Studies on immunity and anti-inflammatory mechanisms regulated by diet and intestinal microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2021)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Noriko  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30343990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 隆  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10378052)
廣岡 芳樹  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50324413)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / パイエル板 / 乳酸菌 / 抗炎症 / インターフェロン-β / インターロイキン10 / 腸内細菌叢 / 小腸パイエル板 / 抗炎症性T細胞(Tr1) / マクロファージ / インターフェロンβ / 抗炎症性T細胞 / 常在乳酸菌 / インターフェロン / Tr1 / インターフェロン・サイトカイン / パイエル板樹状細胞 / 小腸内視鏡 / 腸管免疫 / 免疫恒常性 / 小腸常在菌 / 小腸
Outline of Research at the Start
乳酸菌は小腸の主要な常在細菌であり発酵食品などからも日常的に摂取される。乳酸菌のプロバイオティクス機能は良く知られているが、我々は乳酸菌の核酸成分に特有の免疫活性化ならびに抗炎症機構をみいだした。ヒト小腸に常在菌する乳酸菌の免疫賦活能を明らかにするため、小腸内視鏡により採取した乳酸菌について核酸成分の解析並びにインターフェロン(IFN)誘導活性を解析する。またヒト小腸乳酸菌で作成したノトバイオートマウスの免疫応答能ならびに抗炎症機能を評価する。得られた成果は近年急増するアレルギー疾患や炎症に起因する症候群、発がんの予防に資するとともに、免疫恒常性維持機構としてヘルスケアの技術開発基盤ともなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactic acid bacteria (LAB), a major commensal bacterium in the small intestine, are well known beneficial bacteria which promote establishment of gut-centric immunity, such as anti-inflammation and anti-infection. We proposed that double-stranded RNA is a unique component of LAB and support maintaining well-balanced intestinal immunity through production of interferon-beta from dendritic cells. Here we show that a LAB strain Lactococcus cremoris C60 possesses an ability to activate antigen presenting cells and promotes functional maturation of intestinal T cells. Heat killed-C60 (HK-C60) diet restored the numbers and immunological functions of CD4+ T cells in aged Interleukin-18 gene-deficient mice, which was otherwise dramatically decreased in the small intestine. HK-C60 is also an effective inducer of Interleukin 10 from dendritic cells which is essential for induction of anti-inflammatory Tr1 cells. These findings shed lights on the way to prevent inflammaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ひとりひとりに備わる免疫機能を保つ技術に大きな関心と期待が寄せられている。人口高齢化が進むなか、感染や不要な炎症を防いで健全な長寿を実現する術が求められており、腸内・食品微生物による免疫調節効果を、ライフステージとの関連も含め理解することは極めて重要である。我々は小腸共生環境と食による抗炎症・免疫機能の構築に関する研究の中で、樹状細胞を用いた免疫賦活機能の評価から乳酸菌を選抜し、更にin vivo免疫活性化メカニズムの解析から抗加齢に資する有用知見を得た。免疫恒常性維持機構の解明は、急増するアレルギー疾患や炎症に起因する症候群、発がんの予防など、日常生活に必要なヘルスケアの技術開発基盤となる。