Identification of senescent cells in the tissues of aged animals and the effect of their removal on prolonging individual life span.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Ishigami Akihito  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50270658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 真一  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 教授 (00313099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords老化 / 老化関連遺伝子 / 老化細胞 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / シングルセル遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
若齢動物の組織には、細胞機能に異常のない「若い細胞」のみが存在する。一方、老齢動物の組織には、細胞機能が衰退、異常化した「老化細胞」が存在し、その数も加齢に伴い増加することが予想される。本研究では、シングルセル(1細胞)遺伝子発現解析(Nx1-seq)により、老化に関連した遺伝子をシングルセルレベルで包括的に探索、同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify senescent cells in tissues and organs of aged animals, we attempted to identify age-associated genes (AGs) and senescent cells by single-cell transcriptome analysis. We found three age-associated genes (AG1, AG2, and AG3). According to previous reports, AG1 is involved in induction of apoptosis, AG2 inhibition of inflammation, and AG3 inhibition of cell proliferation. However, there have been no reports showing a relationship between AG1, AG2, and AG3 and aging. Histological analysis revealed AG1-positive cells in the liver of aged animals, which are likely to be senescent cells. If we can identify senescent cells in aged animals, we can search for senolytic drugs that actively eliminate these cells and apply them to clinical use in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られる研究成果は,誰もが知りたい「老化機構の解明」,そして日本における高齢者の健康寿命の延伸(老化制御)に繋がる.