Association of cognitive frailty and signal transduction disfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Endo Shogo  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60192514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳井 修一  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60469070)
新崎 智子  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 技術員 (90645855)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords加齢 / 認知機能 / 身体機能 / 注意 / フレイル / シロスタゾール / cAMP / 炎症 / 認知的フレイル / 包括的行動解析 / 老化 / 記憶 / マウス / ERK / AMP / 遺伝子改変マウス / 握力 / バイオマーカー / ホスホジエステラーぜ
Outline of Research at the Start
フレイル(虚弱)は、高齢者が「運動不足、低栄養、疾病などのストレスへの予備能力が低下し、要介護に陥りやすい状態」である。一方で、フレイルは可逆性を有することから、早期発見して自立復帰を促進することが“健康余命”延伸のために重要である。しかし、フレイルは疾病ではないこと、そして、フレイルの動物モデルが存在しないため、その発生機序の研究や予防と改善についての研究は緒についたばかりである。本研究では、加齢変化を模倣したフレイルモデル動物を確立する。このモデルを用いて認知的フレイルの分子機構を解明し、フレイルの早期発見そして介入による予防と克服をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We characterized functional aging in male C57BL/6J mice as a model of human aging through a multi-domain behavioral test battery. Physical function progressively declines, starting as early as 6 months of age in mice, while cognitive function begins to decline later, with considerable impairment present at 22 months of age.
We hypothesized the impairment of cAMP function is responsible to the decline of memory. One-month administration of cilostazol, an inhibitor of cAMP degrading enzyme, markedly improved the impaired memory of 23-month-old mice associated with the upregulation of brain glucose uptake and the reduction of brain inflammation. cAMP pathway is a good target for the cognitive decline due to aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの老化のモデルとしてマウスが用いられているが、その月齢依存的な身体機能や認知機能は検討されてこなかった。今回、歩行機能や握力機能はかなり早い時期から低下観察されるが、認知機能は加齢がかなり進んでから障害を受けることが明らかになった。このことは、マウスの身体機能がヒトと同様であることを示しており、マウスをモデルとした結果がヒトへ外挿可能であることを示している。
さらに、この結果をもとに、加齢に伴い機能低下が観察されるcAMP系維持の介入を行い、cAMP分解酵素阻害剤が記憶の維持だけではなく、脳の活動性上昇、脳の炎症低下をもたらすことを見出した。