Investigation of skeletal muscle remodeling for hibernation in a mammalian hibernator Syrian hamster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI YOSHIFUMI  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (10447443)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords冬眠 / 骨格筋 / 生理学 / 哺乳類の冬眠 / シリアンハムスター / 筋萎縮
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の冬眠は、食料の枯渇する厳しい冬季を、熱産生・代謝を能動的に抑制することでエネルギー消費を抑え、長期生存を可能とする生存戦略である。冬眠モデル哺乳類であるシリアンハムスターは、数ヶ月にわたる冬眠の間その殆どを低体温の不動状態で過ごすにもかからず、その骨格筋量は維持される。そこで本研究では、シリアンハムスターが冬眠期の不動下にも関わらず筋量を維持する機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the skeletal muscle changes that occur in the process of remodeling the whole body into a body suitable for hibernation in a mammalian hibernator Syrian hamster. Specifically, we identified that Syrian hamsters reduce skeletal muscle mass during the pre-hibernation period, but maintain skeletal muscle mass during hibernation period. We then described the distribution of muscle fiber types in the back muscle that acts on shivering thermogenesis, and its changes during the body remodeling. We also set-up functional analysis of candidate genes that were identified as those assumed to be involved in the remodeling of skeletal muscles. These findings provide the basis for approaching mechanisms of the muscular atrophy tolerance in mammalian hibernators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった広背筋の質・量と筋繊維組成の変化は、シリアンハムスターの骨格筋で生じる冬眠に適した状態への変化を定量的に記載する礎となる。この礎ができたことにより、今後さまざまな遺伝子機能操作を行なった際の効果判定が容易となり、「冬眠能の可塑的リモデリング」機構に迫れるようになる。これにより、通常冬眠不能状態にあるヒトなどの非冬眠動物に対しても、冬眠能を構成する性質を部分的にでも誘導し活用ですることで、寝たきり等による筋萎縮を防止する方策の立案につながると期待される。