Development of exercise mimetics by establishing the theoretical basis for exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Hideki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10438111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 淳也  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00435059)
新倉 隆宏  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (40448171)
前島 洋  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60314746)
古和 久朋  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60396728)
秋末 敏宏  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90379363)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords老化 / 運動 / 運動模倣薬
Outline of Research at the Start
運動機能の低下は老化を加速させる契機となる。運動は多様な効能をもち、老化を防止するために広く推奨されているが、その理論的基盤となる分子機序の解明は意外なほど進んでいない。一方で、現実的には十分な運動ができない高齢者が多く、また寝たきりや痛みのために運動ができないことも少なくない。これを解決する手段として、運動をしなくても、運動と同じ効果をもたらす薬物(運動模倣薬)がある。本研究では、有酸素運動・レジスタンス運動と筋・骨・関節・脳を網羅する分子機序を解明する。そして分子機序に基づいた新しい運動模倣薬を見出すとともに、既存の運動模倣薬を組み合わせて運動を完全に模倣できる薬物を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of exercise and to develop new exercise pills. Our multi-omics analyses revealed gene expression, DNA methylation, and protein phosphorylation changes after aerobic and resistance exercises, providing the theoretical basis for exercise. A pharmacogenetic approach using the Connectivity Map and the results of multi-omics analyses identified some compounds that mimic all molecular events after exercises. Administration of these compounds enhanced exercise performance and improved the disuse syndrome and osteoarthritis, suggesting that they are promising exercise mimetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて明らかになった運動後の多階層にまたがる分子レベルの変化は、運動を行う際の拠り所となる理論的基盤となり得る。運動は費用対効果にも優れることから、理論的基盤に基づく、より効果的な運動を実践できるようになれば、高い経済的な波及効果も期待できる。本研究で新たに見出した運動模倣薬は、既報の運動模倣薬とは一線を画し、運動の分子機序に基づいた全身への多様な効能を模倣できる薬物であり、運動ができない高齢者でも運動の恩恵を受けられる真の運動模倣薬となる可能性を秘めている。