| Project/Area Number |
19H04051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江口 傑徳 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (20457229)
宝田 剛志 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30377428)
吉田 賀弥 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (60363157)
池亀 美華 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (70282986)
江國 大輔 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (70346443)
伊原木 聰一郎 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (80549866)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 歯周病 / 細胞外分泌小胞 / 肝臓 / 糖尿病 / 歯周病原菌 / Outer membrane vesicles / 遠隔臓器 / 細胞障害性 / 全身性疾患 / 肺 / 糖代謝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は,歯周病と全身性疾患を関連づける新たな因子として,歯周病原菌が放出する『細胞外分泌小胞』を見出した。この小胞は歯周病原菌の膜によって形成,放出される小さな構造物で,小胞内部には歯周病原菌固有の病原因子や核酸を豊富に含んでいた。本研究では,『細胞外分泌小胞』が,血液などの体液を介して口腔領域外の遠隔臓器に到達するか否か,また,歯周病原菌が,菌体から細胞外分泌小胞を放出することで,自らの病原因子を広範囲に拡散し,歯周組織や全身に障害を及ぼすか調べる。さらに,『細胞外分泌小胞』内の因子が歯周病および全身性疾患の重症化の早期診断指標になりうるか検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periodontal disease is associated with the aggravation of systemic diseases such as diabetes. We have discovered extracellular vesicles derived from periodontal pathogens as a novel factor that relates to these diseases. This study investigated the dynamics and components of extracellular vesicles derived from periodontal pathogens and their toxicity to living tissues. These extracellular secretory vesicles contain a large amount of bacterium-specific virulence factors and reach distinct organs including the liver via the blood. Extracellular vesicles that reach the liver are thought to adversely affect blood glucose levels by suppressing glucose uptake by hepatocytes. Periodontal disease is thought to be highly involved in the aggravation of systemic diseases through extracellular vesicles derived from periodontal pathogens.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病原菌由来の細胞外分泌小胞を標識・可視化することに初めて成功し,様々な臓器に移行することを見出した。歯周病と全身性疾患の関連性における『細胞外分泌小胞』の役割を解明し,新たな学術的潮流を作り出せた。 本研究は,歯周病原菌由来の細胞外分泌小胞の内容物から歯周病と全身性疾患の病態に相関性が高い因子の同定を目指している。これらの因子は,歯周病と全身性疾患の病態を客観的に把握する分子的指標となる可能性が高い。これらの指標を用いて,歯科治療や全身性疾患の予防・治療の効果を明確に判定することが可能になると考えている。