Dysregulation of intestinal homeostasis by ammonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takuya  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (30526695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 亮  摂南大学, 農学部, 教授 (70443926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸管バリア / アンモニア / タイトジャンクション / 短鎖脂肪酸 / ミトコンドリア / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管は、大量の異物が流れ込む場であるため、それらの侵入を防ぐバリアの最前線を担っている。本研究は、腸管上皮のエピジェネティクス制御機構に着眼し、腸内細菌の主要な代謝産物であるアンモニアによる遺伝子発現のON/OFF制御から、腸管の恒常性の破綻のメカニズムを解明する。さらに、そのアンモニア蓄積に関わる食習慣と腸内フローラの特徴を明らかにし、それに基づいた食事介入による予防手段を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intestinal tract is the front line of biological defense (barrier) that prevents the entry of large numbers of foreign substances into the intestine. When the intestinal barrier is out of control, it leads to various inflammation-based diseases. The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of disruption of intestinal homeostasis by ammonia, a major metabolite of intestinal bacteria. A series of studies revealed that ammonia accumulated abnormally in the intestinal tract damages tight junctions, the main structure of the intestinal barrier, and that this effect is caused by ammonia damaging the mitochondrial function of intestinal epithelial cells and causing oxidative stress. The results of this study demonstrate a new mechanism of intestinal barrier regulation.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管バリアの損傷は、炎症性腸疾患だけでなく、代謝性疾患、腎臓病、自閉症スペクトラムなど、様々な疾患の発症や進展に関わることが明らかになり、新たな治療ターゲットとしても注目されてきている。本研究は、アンモニアが腸管バリアのネガティブレギュレータであることを見出し、その作用機序を明らかにした。広く人の研究に貢献しうることが考えられる。