Basic and applied research of long-chained unsaturated fatty acid for preventing anti- arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Hiroshi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (60372645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 雅士  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任助教 (00803579)
堤 理恵  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (80510172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一価不飽和脂肪酸 / 生活習慣病 / 抗動脈硬化作用 / 腸内細菌 / TMAO / GLP-1 / RCT / 動脈硬化 / 魚油 / 二重盲検試験 / トリメチルアミン-N-オキシド / グルカゴン様ペプチド-1 / SCFA / 血管内皮機能
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病とその重症化予防に対する革新的な技術開発を目的に、極長鎖一価不飽和脂肪酸の作用機序を解明するとともに標的分子を明らかとし、動脈硬化症への有効性の検証と分析法の確立などによって、この魚油由来の極長鎖一価不飽和脂肪酸の可能性を最大限に探索し、その臨床応用への可能性を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Healthy participants from the LCMUFA group in a double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled, parallel-group, multi-center study showed improvements in endothelial function and a lower trimethylamine-N-oxide level, which is a predictor of coronary artery disease. LCMUFA significantly improved atherosclerotic lesions in mice with an improvement in the gut microbiota environment, as evident from the decreased ratio of Firmicutes/Bacteroidetes, increase in the abundance of Akkermansia, and upregulation of short-chain fatty acid (SCFA)-induced glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) expression and serum GLP-1 level. We also found the synergistic effects between LCMA and EPA with different actions. Fish oil-derived long-chain monounsaturated fatty acids might thus help to protect against cardiovascular disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極長鎖一価不飽和脂肪酸は既存のEPAやDHAとは異なるコレステロール低下作用などの代謝改善作用や動脈硬化発症の重症化を強力に予防する。EPAと異なる作用機序から優位性を有しており、本研究成果である抗動脈硬化作用の解明によって、極長鎖一価不飽和脂肪酸の新たな学術的な意義が得られた。海に囲まれ、世界でも有数の海域をもつ本邦の強みを活かした新たな産業基盤の創出として、魚由来の極長鎖一価不飽和脂肪酸に着目し、その生活習慣病に対する機能性の解明とする本研究成果は学術的な独自性のみでなく、新たな創造性をもって科学技術基本計画に沿った形で社会に貢献できる。