Study for the reconstitution process of infant gut flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Imaohji Haruyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (80294669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 知巳  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60263810)
高見 英人  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (70359165)
豊田 敦  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 特任教授 (10267495)
下野 隆一  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60404521)
田中 彩 (西村彩)  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30459200)
小谷野 耕佑  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20437685)
中村 信嗣  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30437686)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 乳幼児 / MAPLE / 機能メタゲノム解析 / 抗菌薬暴露 / 機能メタゲノミクス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、乳幼児腸内フローラにおいて抗菌薬暴露前後に変動する機能を近年開発されたMAPLE (Metabolic and Physiological Potential Evaluator)による機能メタゲノム解析によって同定し、その機能を基に回復途上にある腸内フローラを抗菌薬投与などの外的要因による破綻から速やかに回復させる手法の開発を目指すものである。
本研究の成果は、新規プレバイオティクスの開発に繋がるとともに、抗菌薬投与や腸管不全により破綻した新生児や乳幼児の腸内フローラを速やかに再生させ、腸内フローラの破綻に起因する様々な合併症を予防する手法の開発に大きく貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a longitudinal analysis of the bacterial flora composition and functional metagenomics of the intestinal microbiota before and after antimicrobial treatment in infants. We identified functions involved in the oligosaccharide transport system, polyamine synthesis and transport, and antimicrobial peptide transport as functions that increase during the recovery period. These metabolic functions were derived from multiple bacterial groups, including Bifidobacteriaceae, suggesting that a symbiotic metabolic network among microorganisms promotes the regeneration of intestinal flora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ショットガンメタゲノム解析およびMAPLE解析を組み合わせた新規の解析手法を用いて抗菌薬暴露によって破綻した腸内細菌叢の回復プロセスに関与する複数の代謝機能を同定できたことは非常に画期的である。また今回の検討から、乳幼児腸内フローラの再生と安定化に関連する物質の候補としてポリアミンを同定したが、当該物質を新規プロバイオティクスとして用いることによって腸内フローラの破綻に起因する様々な疾患を予防する臨床的介入法の確立につながる可能性がある。