Molecular mechanisms underlying sarcopenia and its associated obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Yasutomi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70300829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 肥満 / 骨格筋 / 遺伝子発現 / 食品成分 / 筋萎縮 / エネルギー消費 / 転写調節因子 / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニア(加齢や不活動・低栄養・疾患などによる筋萎縮・筋機能低下)とそれに伴う肥満(サルコペニア肥満)は超高齢社会の我が国で直面している問題である。本研究では、独自に作製した遺伝子改変マウス等のオミクス解析、転写調節因子の活性を指標とした食品成分のスクリーニング、筋初代培養など細胞を用いたin vitroの分子生物学的解析を組み合わせ、サルコペニアとサルコペニア肥満の発症と予防・改善の分子基盤を解明する。本研究課題の遂行により、超高齢社会の健康寿命延伸の手がかりとなり、また骨格筋を主体とした生理・病態生理現象の解明により健康科学分野進展への波及効果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim has been to better understand the molecular mechanisms underlying sarcopenia and associated obesity. Based on our previous data, we have been focusing on FOXO1, PGC1 and Dnmt3a, which are transcriptional regulators. We performed omics analysis using gene- modified mice, and conducted a screening of food components, as well as in vitro molecular biological analysis. We found that soy isoflavones activated fat-usage genes (soy isoflavone is likely to attenuate obesity), and vitamin D suppressed atrophy genes in the skeletal muscle (vitamin D is a potential inhibitor of muscle atrophy). We identified numerous target genes, which are regulated during atrophy and exercise. By further analysis, the mechanisms related to sarcopenia, the prevention of atrophy and improvement of exercise capability, will be clarified, and knowledge on functional foods will be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニア(加齢や不活動・低栄養・疾患などによる筋萎縮・筋機能低下)とそれに伴う肥満(サルコペニア肥満)は超高齢社会の我が国で直面している問題である。本研究の実施により、サルコペニアとサルコペニア肥満の発症と予防・改善の分子基盤の手がかりを得た。本研究の成果を発展させることにより、超高齢社会の健康寿命延伸の手がかりとなり、また骨格筋を主体とした生理・病態生理現象の解明による健康科学分野進展への波及効果が期待される。