Mechanisms of uremic sarcopenia: the role of anti-aging protein alpha-Klotho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SONOU Tomohiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70614866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河上 和紀  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00805749)
大矢 昌樹  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90550301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsαKlotho / 骨格筋 / コンディショナルノックアウト / alpha klotho / サルコペニア / 慢性腎臓病 / alpha-klotho / alpha-Klotho / CKD / αklotho / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓内科学の分野では、『腎臓は老化を制御している臓器である』と考えており、その中心的役割は、老化制御タンパク質と考えられているαklothoが担っている。骨格筋でもこのタンパク質は存在するが、その働きは完全に明らかになっていない。研究が進んでいる腎臓でのαklothoは、腎臓を保護する働きを持っているので、骨格筋においても、筋萎縮から守る働きをしているかもしれない。本研究の目的は、骨格筋でのαklothoの働きを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the contribution rate of skeletal muscle to the production of secretory αKlotho. We created skeletal muscle specific αKlotho knock out mice (cKO mice) using cre-loxP gene targeting. As a result of analyzing the phenotype of the cKO mice, the concentration of secretory αKlotho (sKlotho) in the blood did not change significantly in 12 weeks-old mice but showed a significant decrease of about 30% in 24 weeks-old mice. In addition, we indicated that the role of skeletal muscle as a tissue producing the blood sKlotho might be enhanced in the condition of decreasing renal function. Using cultured C2C12 cells, mice myoblast cell line, we revealed that αKlotho expression in skeletal muscle is increased by muscle contraction, stretch stimulation, and growth factors such as insulin. These results suggested the potential value of exercise in enhancing the blood sKlotho against aging in skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗老化タンパクとされているαklothoは、高発現部位である腎臓での研究が大多数であるが、骨格筋においても発現していることが報告されているにもかかわらず、その発現調節機序および作用に関して殆ど明らかにされていなかった。さらに、合成タンパクの投与実験等で細胞保護作用を呈し、細胞障害に対する予防・治療薬としての可能性が高い分泌型に関しては、運動が増加刺激として働いている可能性が報告されている。すなわち骨格筋でのαklotho発現調節を明らかにすることは、加齢に伴う変化に対する予防・治療法確立につながるであろう。本研究成果は、その一端となる知見である。