Optimization of beta-cell reprogramming driven by fasting-mimicking diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2021)
Juntendo University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyatsuka Takeshi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60622363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綿田 裕孝  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60343480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsβ細胞新生 / 再生医療 / 擬絶食療法 / Neurog3 / β細胞 / 糖尿病 / 前駆細胞 / 糖尿病再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
全ての糖尿病患者ではインスリン分泌細胞=膵β細胞の容量が低下している。よって、糖尿病根治を実現するためには失われたβ細胞を補充する必要がある。近年、多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞やES細胞等)からβ細胞をつくる方法が開発されているものの、有効性、安全性、コスト面に関して多くの課題が残る。最近、絶食に近い食事を間欠的に繰り返す“擬絶食療法”がβ細胞新生を促すことが報告され、糖尿病の新たな治療戦略として注目されている。本申請では、我々が開発した遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、擬絶食療法により誘導されたβ細胞の特性を明らかにするとともに、より効率的なβ細胞新生誘導法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To monitor newly-generated beta cells, we generated Ins1-CreER;ROSA-mTmG (Ins1-neoTimer) mice, in which only newly-generated beta cells were labeled as green/red double-fluorescent cells. The Ins1-neoTimer mice were fed "fast-mimicking diet (FMD)", that is 50% of the standard daily calorie intake on day 1, 10% of normal daily calorie intake on days 2 to 4, and then normal chow for 1 week. Five cycles of FMD induced green/red double-fluorescent newborn beta cells in the islets of Ins1-neoTimer mice. As the newly generated beta cells were negative for Neurog3, which was not consistent with the previous finding that newly generated beta cells were derived from Neurog3-expressing endocrine progenitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、絶食に近い食事を間欠的に繰り返す”擬絶食療法”がβ細胞新生を誘導することが報告され(Chen C et al. Cell 168: 775-788, 2017)、糖尿病の新たな治療戦略として注目されている。今回我々はβ細胞新生を可視化できるIns1-CreER;ROSA-mTmG (Ins1-neoTimer) マウスを作製し、既報とほぼ同様の擬絶食療法がβ細胞新生を誘導することを明らかにした。ただし、β細胞新生量は十分ではなかった。高血糖是正を可能とする新生β細胞数を誘導するためには、さらなる実験条件の至適化が必要である。