Project/Area Number |
19H04061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
脇 裕典 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00466765)
杉本 昌弘 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30458963)
中山 一大 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90433581)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 褐色脂肪組織 / 血液代謝産物測定 / 白色脂肪組織 / 筋力トレーニング / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 血中アミノ酸濃度 / 血中分岐鎖アミノ酸濃度 / 一塩基多型 / 運動 / 内臓脂肪面積 / 近赤外分光法 / 近赤外時間分解分光法 / 寒冷 / 運動トレーニング / 褐色脂肪 / 白色脂肪 / 寒冷負荷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
褐色脂肪組織はヒト成人でも確認され,褐色脂肪組織に関連する非震え熱産生や食事誘発性熱産生の増加は肥満対策のターゲットの一つである。一方,白色脂肪組織の活性化(褐色化)も重要とされてきた。本研究では,幅広い年代において,時間分解近赤外分光法(TRS)を用いた褐色脂肪組織・白色脂肪密度を測定し,その個人差に関する遺伝・環境要因について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Increasing brown adipose tissue (BAT) activity may aid in combatting obesity by increasing energy expenditure. We found 1) that certain lipids and amino acids in plasma showed unique correlations with BAT density (BAT-d) depending on sex and season. BAT-d showed a specific correlation with plasma androgens in men in the winter, 2) that a significant correlation existed between subcutaneous fat microvascular density in abdomen and whole body and visceral adiposity regarded as risk factors for developing life-style related diseases, and 3) that the subjects who performed seven whole-body strength training twice a week for 10 weeks during the winter showed no increase in BAT-d.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
褐色脂肪と白色脂肪の代謝活性の評価法が確立すれば、褐色脂肪や白色脂肪の活性化をもたらす介入をヒトにおいて網羅的に検索できると考えられる。本研究では、時間分解近赤外分光法を用いれば、非侵襲的に褐色脂肪と白色脂肪の代謝活性が評価できることを示し、血中の代謝産物(アミノ酸や男性ホルモン)が褐色脂肪組織密度に深く関連することを確認した。なお、褐色脂肪組織密度を増加させる筋力トレーニングについては、今後とも検討を続ける。これらの成果は、代替医療を含めた幅広い生活習慣病予防・治療策の確立に貢献できると考えられる。