Circuit mechanisms underlying perception and preference of taste signals regulated by feeding and metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watabe Ayako  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00334277)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords摂食行動 / 味覚情動 / 可塑性 / マウス / 情動価 / ストレス / 味覚 / 情動 / 扁桃体 / 光遺伝学 / 摂食 / 代謝 / 情動価値 / 糖尿病 / 腕傍核
Outline of Research at the Start
摂食行動は満腹・空腹といった内的状態に制御される一方、味覚情動にも左右されるが、その相互作用には不明な点が多い。さらに、脳とは一見無関係な多くの代謝疾患において、味覚障害や摂食行動異常などの情動制御破綻が広く知られ、脳と体の連関による代謝を介した味覚情動と摂食行動の制御が示唆されるが、そのメカニズムはほとんど分かっていない。
従来の研究では食欲制御は視床下部を中心に、情動制御は扁桃体を中心に、個別に研究が進められてきたが、本研究では申請者らが負情動への関与を見出した神経回路に着目し、食行動と情動とのハブとしての役割を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feeding behavior is regulated by external and internal factors such as taste signals and animal stress levels. The taste system is essential in evaluating food quality. While the affective valence of taste signals is innately determined, it can also be modified by previous experiences. However, how the experience-dependent taste preference is developed and the brain regions involved in the process are only poorly understood. Here, we found that prolonged exposure to umami and bitter tastants significantly changed the taste preference in juvenile mice. In vivo calcium imaging demonstrates that the central amygdala (CeA) neurons respond to distinct tastants with distinct cell-type specificities. Fluorescence in situ hybridization reveals prolonged umami experience significantly enhances the activity in the CeA, especially in Prkcd-positive neurons. These results suggest the relationship between the amygdala activity and the experience-dependent plasticity in the taste preference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飽食の時代とも言われる現代において、食と栄養は単に体の維持のみならず、健やかで豊かな生活の質の維持に必須な役割を担う。食と情動は密接に関連するものの、摂食行動と味覚情動の相互作用を担う神経回路の動作原理はほとんど分かっていない。本研究では、経験依存的な味覚情動価値の変容に扁桃体が関与すること、および腕傍核から視床下部亜核への経路が食と情動の相互作用に関与することを見出し、食と情動の相互作用における腕傍核、扁桃体、視床下部ループの生理的意義を示す知見を得た。これらの成果は、科学的論拠に基づく食育、健やかな食と栄養、心と体の健康の動作原理解明にも繋がる発展が期待される。