Molecular mechanisms that rejuvenate aged muscle regeneration system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokushima (2021)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Uezumi Akiyoshi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (60434594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上住 円 (池本円)  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任講師 (70435866)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / 老化 / 組織再生 / 筋再生 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / サルコペニア / 筋幹細胞 / 再生
Outline of Research at the Start
老化に伴う組織再生能力の低下は、個体の機能低下・衰弱を導き問題になる。骨格筋は本来、優れた再生能力を備えているが、老化によりやはりその再生能は低下する。よって、「なぜ老化によって筋再生能が低下するのか?」その謎を明らかにし、筋再生システムの老化を予防・改善することができれば、高齢者の健康増進、そして健康長寿社会の実現にとって極めて有益になる。本研究では、独自に見出した筋再生システムの老化に関わるシグナル系について研究し、筋再生システムの若返りを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle has an intrinsically remarkable regenerative capacity, but its regenerative capacity declines with age. One of the factors contributing to the age-related decline in muscle regenerative capacity is ectopic fat formation in skeletal muscle. We have previously identified and reported on mesenchymal progenitors that are responsible for ectopic fat formation. In the course of analysing the regulatory mechanisms of mesenchymal progenitors, we found that retinoic acid (RA) signalling is activated in mesenchymal progenitors during successful muscle regeneration and that RA signalling markedly inhibits adipogenesis of mesenchymal progenitors. The aim of the present study was to clarify the functional significance of RA signalling in mesenchymal progenitors and to understand the mechanisms by which aging impairs muscle regenerative capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋は身体活動や運動を司り、健康的な生活を送る上で重要な組織である。現在、平均寿命と健康寿命の間には我が国では男女共に約10年の乖離が存在し、健康寿命の延伸は我が国を含めた先進各国に共通した重要課題となっている。本研究では、「なぜ老化によって筋再生能が低下するのか?」という問いの一端を明らかにしたが、この成果は、高齢者の健康増進、そして健康長寿社会の実現にとって極めて有益になると考えられる。