Elucidation of pathogenesis of sarcopenia based on the plasticity of metabolism of skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Shigemoto Kazuhiro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 副所長 (40284400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大村 卓也  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40848420)
金 憲経  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (20282345)
森 秀一  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30508677)
本橋 紀夫  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50532727)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 筋線維タイプ / 代謝機能 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / イメージング技術 / ハイブリッドファイバー / 遺伝子改変マウス / 代謝変換 / フレイル / 骨格筋 / 代謝 / 神経筋シナプス / 筋萎縮 / サテライト細胞 / バイオマーカー / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの疫学研究でサルコペニアと高齢者の死亡率・介護リスクや老年病症候群は密接な因果関係があることが示されている.筋量・筋力の低下(myopenia)ではサルコペニア前期・早期の病態を評価することは難しく、筋の機能低下(dynapenia)や質的変化に着目した評価法が必要である.申請者は健康で若い筋の筋線維タイプは可塑的に変化するが、様々な原因による筋萎縮では不可逆的な線維タイプ変化が誘導され、筋の代謝変換を伴うことに着目した.サルコペニア前期・早期に起きる代謝変換を伴う筋の質的変化との関連性で、運動も食事も共に筋の代謝活性の可塑的で律動的変化を誘導することに着目して研究を遂行する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The loss of muscle strength and motor function associated with sarcopenia is expected to be accompanied by qualitative changes in muscle due to aging but has not yet been clearly defined pathologically. Elucidation of the mechanism of sarcopenia based on pathological evidence is necessary for the development of scientifically based early diagnosis and assessment methods. Using aging MusColorTM mice developed by the applicant, we found characteristic myofiber type changes. We also established a new research method by establishing the MusColorTM muscle cell line. This study successfully defined the pathology of early qualitative changes in sarcopenia in combination with the results of the morphological changes and functional decline of muscle mitochondria and their mechanisms during aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、要支援・要介護の原因となるサルコペニアの診断基準が改訂され、筋量減少よりも早期から筋力および運動機能の低下を計測して早期介入を行うことが必要であると発表された。筋力および運動機能の低下は、老化に伴う筋の質的変化を伴うことが予想されるが、未だ明確に病理学的に定義されていない。本研究では、まずサルコペニアの病理学的エビデンスを明らかにして、それを指標としたサルコペニアのメカニズムを解明する新技術の開発とメカニズムの解明を行った。本研究の成果を基にして、科学的根拠に基づいた早期診断法及び評価法の開発が今後期待される。