Assessing causal relationship of skeletal muscle- and fitness-related myokines with cardiometabolic risk factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanisawa Kumpei  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 専任講師 (50771812)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイオカイン / 心血管代謝リスク / 骨格筋量 / 体力 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / メンデルランダム化解析 / 遺伝子バリアント / 筋量 / 筋量・体力
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋から分泌されるマイオカインは、運動の様々な恩恵を媒介する因子として注目を集めている。しかし、ヒトにおいて血中マイオカイン濃度が筋量・体力に依存して決定されるというエビデンスは乏しく、本当に心血管代謝リスク因子や疾患発症に影響を及ぼすかどうかも明らかではない。そこで本研究は、精度高く筋量・体力を評価している1500名規模のコホートを用いて、ヒトにおいて筋量・体力と真に関連するマイオカインを明らかにした上で、ゲノムワイド関連解析によるマイオカイン関連遺伝子多型の同定やメンデルランダム化解析等を通じて、マイオカインと心血管代謝リスク因子および疾患発症との因果関係を解明することを目的として行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we assessed causal relationships between serum levels of skeletal-muscle- and fitness-related myokines and cardiometabolic risk factors using a Mendelian randomization analysis in 939 middle-aged and elderly men and women. We revealed that fasting serum levels of myokines X, Y, Z that were analyzed in the present study, were negatively correlated with skeletal mass index, and that higher serum levels of these myokines were associated with higher cardiometabolic risks. Furthermore, we explored single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) associated with these myokine levels using a genome-wide association study and performed Mendelian randomization analyses using the SNPs that were associated with serum myokine levels. The Mendelian randomization analyses suggested the causal relationships of myokines X and Z with several cardiometabolic risk factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動の多岐に渡る恩恵を媒介する因子として、骨格筋から分泌されるマイオカインが注目を集めている。しかし、マイオカインの効果を報告した研究のほとんどは細胞・動物レベルの研究であり、ヒトにおけるエビデンスが不足している。したがって、ヒトを対象とした研究により血清マイオカイン濃度と心血管代謝リスク因子の関連についてエビデンスを提供することは、学術的・社会的に意義があると考えられる。