Project/Area Number |
19H04066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ルガル フランソワ 名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50584299)
森前 智行 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (50708302)
Buscemi F. 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80570548)
小澤 正直 中部大学, AI数理データサイエンスセンター, 特任教授 (40126313)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 対話型証明 / 量子計算 / 計算量理論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
今日の量子計算量理論において,対話型証明の概念は非常に大きな存在となっている.一方で,近年その実装へ向けて社会的注目を集める量子コンピュータはまだ小規模であり,量子メモリや量子通信は依然として高コストである.この状況を鑑みて,本研究では量子計算や量子通信が制限された量子対話型証明や量子計算に動機づけられた古典対話型証明,さらにはその中間的な対話型証明モデルに着目し,それらの対話型証明モデルについての計算量理論を展開する.これにより量子コンピュータの検証問題に対する新しい解決法を提案し,既存の量子対話型証明モデルや量子多項式階層理論を俯瞰的に捉えることができるような包括的成果を得ることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interactive proofs are computational models that study computational problems that can be verified by a party called the verifier, who has in principle infinite computational power, and a party called the verifier, who can only perform the computation in polynomial time (time that is considered to be efficiently executable), through interactive communication. In this research project, we introduced a new model for interactive proofs and its quantum computational version, quantum interactive proofs, in which the verifier is a network or a model that introduces an economic concept, and analyzed which problems can be efficiently verified by these models using techniques of computational complexity theory and quantum information theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題で得られた対話型証明および量子対話型証明の新しい展開に対する知見は,対話型証明という基本的で重要な計算モデルが計算問題の検証における理論的な可能性と限界に対する理解を推し進めるものである.特に,経済的合理性や検証者がネットワーク上に分散的に存在することといった量子対話型証明に対する概念的拡張は本研究課題ではじめて提案され,その理論的な礎が築かれた.本研究課題の成果が対話型証明によって効率的に検証可能な計算問題に関する多層的な解明につながることが今後のさらなる研究によって期待される.