Establishing theoretical foundation of optimal evacuation planning based on dynamic networkflows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Katoh Naoki  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40145826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東川 雄哉  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20749486)
瀧澤 重志  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (40304133)
藤江 哲也  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40305678)
照山 順一  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40709862)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords最速避難流問題 / 最適避難施設配置問題 / 動的ネットワークフロー / 不確定的状況下での最適化 / 数理最適化問題 / 動的フローネットワーク / 汎用的数理計画モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
各頂点に避難者数,各辺に容量と時間が与えられた無向グラフ上で定義される動的ネットワークフローは,ネットワーク各所での横断時間や滞留時間を表現できるので,実際の災害において重大な問題である交通渋滞による避難時間の遅延を直接的に扱うことができる.本研究では,特に重要だと考えられる最速避難流問題と最適避難施設配置問題について,災害発生時の避難者分布や道路閉塞状況の不確定要素を考慮に入れるなど,より現実の問題設定に沿う最適化問題として定式化した上で,問題の組合せ構造を解明して,それに基づく高速アルゴリズムの開発を目指す.また,線形計画・整数計画などによる汎用的な定式化の可能性を同時に探る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a theoretical foundation for applying the framework of dynamic network flow to real-world evacuation plans. Dynamic network flow can represent traversal times and dwell times in road networks, making it possible to directly address delays in evacuation times caused by traffic congestion, which is a critical issue in actual disaster evacuations.
In this study, we focused on the crucial problems of evacuation planning, specifically the quickest transshipment problem and the optimal evacuation facility location problem. We formulated these as optimization problems that align more closely with real-world scenarios by considering the extension of the network class in question and the uncertainties in evacuee distribution during disasters. We successfully elucidated the combinatorial structure of these problems and developed fast polynomial-time algorithms based on this understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,避難計画に対して多くの研究がなされているが,実応用を目指す研究はシミュレーションを用いる定性的アプローチが中心である一方,理論研究の多くは現実への適用を真には考慮できていない.本研究は,現実の避難計画を策定するための理論基盤構築を目指している点で,世界的に類を見ない独自性を有している.