Developing efficient algorithms for nonconvex non smooth optimization and its application to machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeda Akiko  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80361799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ロウレンソ ブルノ・フィゲラ  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (80778720)
Liu Tianxiang  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 特別研究員 (90835216)
Metel MichaelRos  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 特別研究員 (40839081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非凸非平滑最適化 / 機械学習 / DC最適化 / 最悪反復計算量 / 大域収束性 / 確率最適化 / 錐最適化問題 / ランダム行列理論 / 2段階最適化問題 / ホモトピー法 / ペナルティ法 / 確率的DCアルゴリズム / 低ランクスパース最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
L_0ノルムやランク関数は非凸関数であり,そのような関数を目的関数や制約式に含むスパース最適化問題は,一般にはNP困難であることが知られている.最近,我々は,スパース最適化問題を含む広いクラスの問題に対して,勾配計算に基づく効率的な解法SDCAを提案した.非凸スパース最適化法の研究は始まったばかりで,実用化に向けて様々な課題が残されている.本研究では,SDCAの効率化,そして,最適解により近い解を求めるためのSDCAの改良を目指す.効率性と高い近似精度は相反する特徴であり,両方を兼ね揃えた解法の開発は簡単ではないものの,これまでの大域最適化における研究成果を生かして解法の開発を行なう.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sparse optimization problem is a typical example of a nonsmooth nonconvex optimization problem, which has two intractable characteristics: nonconvexity and non-differentiability. In this research project, we have developed a solution method that combines the Successive Difference-of-Convex Approximation method (SDCA) with the homotopy method to achieve both "efficiency" and "high approximation accuracy". Furthermore, by simultaneously changing the parameters and performing iterative update to find a stationary point to improve computational efficiency, we were able to construct an algorithm with a theoretical convergence rate that is comparable to that of ordinary nonlinear optimization methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非凸非平滑最適化問題に対して, 効率性,高い近似精度の両方を兼ね揃えた解法の提案することを目標に掲げて研究を遂行した.解くべき問題を凸計画問題から元問題の非凸最適化問題へと変形しつつ最適解を求めていくという,ホモトピー法のアイディアを取り入れることで,両方の特徴を兼ね備えた解法の構築が可能になった.現実問題には非凸最適化問題として定式化される場合がしばしばあるが,既存の非凸最適化法を用いると,用いる初期解によって得られる解がかなり異なるため,応用上使いにくい場合も多い.本研究成果により,この非凸性による欠点がある程度解消されるため,十分に社会的意義もある成果と自己評価している.