Statistical modeling of genetic background behind species-population-individual level diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionThe Research Institutue of Evolutionary Biology. (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kishino Hirohisa  (財)進化生物学研究所, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (00141987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北田 修一  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 名誉教授 (10262338)
中道 礼一郎  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主任研究員 (70401255)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子進化 / 集団ゲノム / 高次多変量解析 / 階層分散分析 / 高次元多変量解析 / 高次元多変量解 / グラフィカルモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
種内の遺伝的多様性は近現代に生じた突然変異に起因するのに対して、種間の遺伝的多様性は長期にわたる桁違いに多くの変異を反映している。そこで、多遺伝子系統樹を分散分析して突然変異率と遺伝子への淘汰圧を分離し、種、集団、個体レベルでの多様性を総合的に分析するための統計モデルを開発する。種間の比較では遺伝子の変わりやすさと表現型を関連づけ、分集団間の比較ではアレル頻度と環境の関連を分析し、個体間の比較では表現型と遺伝子型の分集団内の関連を調べる。これらを総合してグラフ表現することにより、環境が生活史へ及ぼす淘汰圧の実体を探り、遺伝的背景について包括的に理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to gain a comprehensive understanding of intra- and interspecific diversity of phenotypes and genotypes. In the interspecies analysis, coevolution among life history traits was estimated using the rate of molecular evolution as a predictor. We found that intraspecies genetic diversity depends on the rate of molecular evolution. Based on this, we developed a method to detect species-specific selection pressure by using deviations from predictions based on molecular evolutionary rates. We proposed an exploratory analysis of multi-trait coadaptations in the light of population history. By defining a matrix representing the history of adaptation of polymorphisms, we detected sets of major co-adaptations by principal component analysis and mapped onto an admixture graph. The newly defined factor loadings of environmental variables enabled to understand the background of co-adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する手法は、集団にかかる選択圧と適応を種間比較の中で相対化するものである。種の形態的進化には、結合組織よりもむしろ上皮細胞の進化が主に寄与しており、ヒトにおいては、免疫系の進化と感染症関連遺伝子への機能的な制約の強化が適応進化の代表例であった。共適応の探索的データ分析は、対称を絞った分析・実験では気づかない適応にも光を投げかける。アメリカ北西部の野生ポプラの解析では、光合成関連形質と成長関連形質の気温と日長への応答、地上部環境の選択への制限因子としての土壌条件が示唆された。