Statistical Learning with feature extraction and information integration of High-dimensional, large-scale, multi-domain data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanamori Takafumi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (60334546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 亘  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (20747167)
竹之内 高志  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (50403340)
松井 孝太  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50737111)
川島 孝行  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (60846210)
武田 朗子  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80361799)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAI / データサイエンス / 機械学習 / 数理統計学 / 数理統計 / 機械学修 / 最適化 / 最適輸送 / 多ドメインデータ / 転移学習 / 情報転送
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,さまざまな形式で表現された高次元・大規模な多ドメインデータを用いて統計的学習を行うためのフレームワークを構築することを目的とします.今日のようなビッグデータ時代では,さまざまなデータドメインにおいて,サイズ,次元,表現形式の異なる複雑なデータを収集することが出来ます.これは一見すると data-rich な状態と言えます.しかし,それぞれのドメイン間の相互関係が不明なことが多く,その意味ではデータ量が増えるほどknowledge-poor な状態になってしまいかねません.このようなビッグデータ時代のパラドックスを打破するための研究を推進します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct a framework for statistical learning using high-dimensional and large-scale multi-domain data. In the era of big data, diverse and complex data with different sizes, dimensions, and representation formats can be collected across various domains. However, there exists a paradox wherein the relationships between domains are often unclear, leading to a knowledge deficit as data volume increases. To overcome this, it is crucial to extract and integrate features of data while considering the inter-domain relationships. This research focuses on formalizing this task with a focus on inter-domain relationships. It seeks to develop modeling techniques and machine learning algorithms for multi-domain data with heterogeneous structures, aiming to advance the theoretical understanding in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,異なるデータサイズ,次元,タイプなどの多様なデータを活用し,予測,推論,構造推定など複数のタスクを行う学習アルゴリズムを,数学的な知見に基づいて提案,開発する.理論的解析により予測精度向上のためのパラメーター調整などが容易になり,飛躍的な性能向上が期待できる.理論的知見に基づくアルゴリズムの実装により,画像,音声,タグその他の情報を含むヘテロなデータからの関連性分析などの精度が大きく向上し,機械学習システムの安全性や信頼性を高める基盤を提供する。