A comprehensive study on methodologies of statistical modeling and inference for Hawks-type point process and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Zhuang Jiancang  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (70465920)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHawkes 過程 / ETASモデル / フィルタリング / 地震活動 / 確率再構築法 / 更新Hawkes過程 / Hawkes点過程 / 統計地震学 / 水道管破損 / Hawkes過程 / 球面ETASモデル / セミパラメトリック / 臨界特性 / 欠測事象 / セミパラメトリック推定 / EMアルゴリズム algorithm / 更新Hawkes点過程 / 地震予測 / 犯罪データ解析 / ノンパラメトリック推定 / 診断解析法 / 欠測データ / 臨界性
Outline of Research at the Start
点過程は不規則事象発生の統計的分析と予測に広く用いられている。なかでもHawkes の自励過程は最近になって急速に多くの分野で普及が進んでいる確率モデルである。Hawkes 過程が,続発性,クラスター現象や相互誘発作用の記述と解析に威力を発揮する線形の基本的モデルであることが広く認められたからである。本研究では多分野において統計的に対処する問題,たとえば欠測(欠落)事象を含む膨大な量の不均質ビッグデータの予測・分析など,解決すべき共通ニーズに焦点を合わせ研究・開発をすすめる。さらに,高次元の点過程データに対して並列・高速計算が可能な統計的モデルの構築と解析のための統計手法を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the developments of the common needs related to Hawkes process,this project has developed and implemented likelihood ratios based on filtering techniques for statistical inference of renewal Hawkes processes, in both closed form and MCMC algorithms. In seismicity application, we extended the space-time ETAS model to incorporate with focal mechanisms, where the response function for focal mechanisms is estimated nonparametrically by using the stochastic reconstruction method. This model is applied to the Hi-net earthquake catalog. The critical theory of extreme events for the generalized ETAS model and its implications for the study of foreshocks and earthquake swarms are summarized and clarified. Furthermore, we have implemented a spherical version of the ETAS model and released the software. The new version is useful for analyzing global seismicity or seismicity in high-altitude region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Hawkes 過程は,外的な原因による影響と過去の事象によって誘発・励起される構造によって確率ルールに従って,将来の事象の発生に影響を及ぼす効果を表現するのに向いている。このモデルは事象間の集中化効果(正の相互作用)や潜在的な因果関係を解析するために役立つ線形の基本的なモデルと認識されるようになった。本プロジェクトはHawkes 型点過程の統計モデルを一般的かつ柔軟に様々なアプリケーション分野でのモデリング,診断分析,予測のための準備ツールに資し、予測・検証システム構築と迅速な推定の一般的フレームワークを提供した。