Multi-Paradigm High-Level Synthesis Framework with Productive Performance Optimization Capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takamaeda Shinya  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (60738897)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハードウェア設計技術 / FPGA / Python / 高位合成 / コンパイラ / リコンフィギャラブルシステム / 性能チューニング / ストリーム計算 / データ転送
Outline of Research at the Start
高い電力性能を達成する計算機の実現方法のひとつとしてFPGAが活用されている。Cなどによる高位合成ツールは、HDLと比較して短期間での回路実装を可能にするが、性能と回路効率を最大化するチューニングは依然として容易ではない。特に、並列動作する演算器群に継続的にデータを供給するメモリシステムの設計が高性能化には重要となるが、複雑なメモリアクセスパターンを持つアプリケーションに対する最適化は難しい。本研究では、申請者が開発を進めている、演算データフローと制御を分離して記述するマルチパラダイム型設計方式を発展させ、性能最適化が容易なハードウェア高位設計方式および高位合成フレームワークを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the efficiency of domain-specific computations, we have conducted research on a high-level hardware design framework with high performance optimization capability. Based on the Veriloggen, a multi-paradigm hardware design framework developed by the Principal Investigator, which describes arithmetic dataflow and control-flow separately, we developed a novel hardware programming model for easy performance optimization under memory capacity and bandwidth constraints, and developed corresponding efficient arithmetic circuit and memory system synthesis techniques. Using the extended Veriloggen, we also extended the functionality of NNgen, a neural network specific hardware compiler, and demonstrated the effectiveness of the developed techniques in real applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アプリケーションやドメインに特化したハードウェア構成を用いることで高い計算性能と電力効率を達成する、ドメイン特化アーキテクチャ (Domain Specific Architecture) が、機械学習分野を筆頭に注目されており、多くの実用例が報告されている。高い計算効率を達成するドメイン特化ハードウェアを簡単に実現するためのハードウェア設計技術が求められている。本研究で開発を進めたVeriloggenは、オープンソースで提供されるハードウェア設計ソフトウェアであり、半導体開発の民主化技術として、利活用されている。