Ultra-compact deformable computer system composed of inductively-coupled non-contact chips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50291290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 英嗣  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50422407)
門本 淳一郎  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (10909386)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチップレット / 誘導結合 / 無線給電 / ウェアラブルシステム / SiP / コンピュータシステム / エッジデバイス / 平面磁界結合通信
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、小さいチップ同士を無線誘導結合により通信・連携させることで、超小型で変形可能なコンピュータシステムを実現する。誘導結合の原理を用いて平面上に並べたチップ間の通信を可能とし、対象コンピュータシステムをそれらのチップに分割する。この無線通信は接線を軸に回転が可能であるので、どのようなフォームファクタにも合わせながら、目標とする計算力を有するコンピュータシステムが構成可能となる。実チップ製造と測定を中心として研究開発を進め、繊維折り込み可能なコンピュータや配管に流せるコンピュータ、マイクロロボットに搭載して学習プログラムを実行可能なコンピュータ、などの実証デモを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted research and development toward the realization of a proposed ultra-compact deformable computer system. We evaluated the communication characteristics of the transmitter and receiver circuits for inter-chip wireless communication through the fabrication of actual test chips. We also prototyped computer chips that integrated wireless communication circuits and a general-purpose processor core, demonstrating the feasibility of wireless communication between two adjacent chips. Furthermore, we advanced the study of wireless power supply methods for such chips through electromagnetic field simulations and the fabrication of test chips. Through our research and development, we discovered the potential applicability of the proposed system to shape-changing user interfaces and conducted a basic investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無端子チップから構成される超小型変形可能計算機システムによって、従来、複数のパッケージや基板から構成されていた組み込みシステムを低い設計・製造コストで容易に実現することができる。さらに、多様な形状の組み込みシステムを実現できる。加えて本研究期間中に明らかになったように、システム自体の動的な形状変化を活かしたユーザインタフェースといった、革新的な応用領域も存在する。本研究の遂行により、こうしたシステムにおける無線通信特性や、計算機システムとしての基本アーキテクチャの検討が進み、今後の実用化に向けて大きな成果が得られた。