On a noise convolutional neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Hiroki  東北大学, 未踏スケールデータアナリティクスセンター, 教授 (20624414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 健太郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00323048)
佐藤 真平  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (80782763)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAI / Machine learning / FPGA / Machine Learning / ニューラルネットワーク / 雑音畳み込み / CNN / ノイズCNN / LSI / 深層学習 / 組込みシステム / 画像圧縮 / Deep Learning / 計算機システム / 高性能計算 / Noise Convolution
Outline of Research at the Start
学習済みCNNのパラメータの統計的解析に元づく雑音畳込みニューラルネットワーク(雑音CNN)を提案する。雑音CNNは畳込み演算の大部分を雑音の畳込みで代用してパラメータを最大で約90%削減できる。本研究では、雑音CNNの雑音畳み込み回路を開発し、組込み機器向けに専用チップを設計する。また、雑音CNNの学習時間を短縮するため、FPGAベースの高速学習クラスタを開発する。FPGAによるプロトタイプ実装でさらなる性能向上を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We derived that the noise CNN is equivalent to the existing CNN. We designed a dedicated circuit for noise CNN and implemented an FPGA prototype. We investigated a noise generation circuit suitable for a configuration that combines a noise generation circuit and 1×1 size convolution, and implemented the circuit. We demonstrated the superiority of the proposed method compared to GPU. We further improved the performance of the noisy CNN circuit by applying existing parameter reduction methods such as bit reduction and pruning. Since noise convolution is equivalent to existing convolution, we showed that it can be combined with existing methods. We also constructed an FPGA cluster environment to speed up the learning of noisy CNNs, and investigated the learning method for noisy CNNs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力やデバイスの制約で実現できなかった高度な認識技術が組込み機器に実現できた。また、設計のボトルネックであった学習時間が短縮された。研究期間後は、専用チップ化による更なる性能向上とコスト削減に取り組む予定である。