Development of Deep Neural Network Accelerator Utilizing Approximate Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YU JAEHOON  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (70726976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 昌宜  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80335207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深層ニューラルネットワーク / 近似コンピューティング / 深層学習 / 推論アクセラレータ / アクセラレータ / NPU / ニューラルネットワーク / ハードウェアアクセラレータ / 近似計算 / 電力効率 / Deep Neural Network / 蒸留 / 訓練データ削減
Outline of Research at the Start
急速に利活用が進む深層学習をIoTエッジ端末で活用すべく、GPUよりも3桁高いエネルギー効率を達成する深層ニューラルネットワーク (DNN) アクセラレータを開発する。アルゴリズム、アーキテクチャ、回路技術、設計技術を跨いだクロスレイヤー最適化で、DNNが本質的に有するネットワークと計算の冗長性を極限まで取り除き、インメモリ型近似コンピューティングで計算エネルギー効率を飛躍的に高める。研究前半では推論が高エネルギー効率実行できるアクセラレータを、研究後半ではオンライン学習可能なアクセラレータを開発し、VLSI 実装する。それによりオンライン強化学習可能なIoTシステムの実現に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devised approximate computing methods for learning and inference of deep neural networks during the three-year research period. Also, we proposed an arithmetic circuit and an inference accelerator to support them. These results have been published in six international conferences and two journals. One of the most notable achievements is Hiddenite, an inference accelerator presented at ISSCC2022, the Olympics of Chips. Hiddenite significantly reduces the memory requirements of deep neural networks by using random weights. We implemented Hiddenite on a relatively old 40nm process. Yet, it showed processing efficiency equivalent to or better than inference accelerators using state-of-the-art processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、 深層学習のアルゴリズムから、アーキテクチャ、回路技術、設計技術までをカバーしたクロスレイヤー型研究による解析と最適化を行い、深層ニューラルネットワークにおいて不必要な冗長性と厳密性を取り除くためにどのようなアプローチが有効であるかを明らかにしたことにある。
またこれにより深層ニューラルネットワークを利用するために必要な計算リソースと電力リソースの制約を緩和することが可能となり、それが適用可能な 範囲を大きく広げた点で大きな社会的意義を持つ。