A Study on Adaptive Distributed Real-time Machine Learning Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Takefusa Atsuko  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (70345411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小口 正人  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (60328036)
中田 秀基  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80357631)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクラウドコンピューティング / エッジコンピューティング / リアルタイム処理 / 機械学習処理基盤 / IoT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、応答時間、認識精度、電力効率、コスト、信頼性を考慮した高効率なリアルタイム機械学習処理基盤の構築手法を開発する。
エッジから広域無線ネットワーク、広域ネットワーク、クラウドを跨って横断的に形成する基盤の高効率化を目指し、実環境で利用コストを大幅に削減できることを実証する。
本研究により、CPS基盤全般における設計指針を得て、次世代サービスアプリケーションの創出とその高度な最適化を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyber-physical systems (CPS) that can learn and infer from various sensor data in real-time and utilize them in various services and control systems are becoming increasingly important. In particular, there is a growing demand for analyzing video images, as a lot of information can be obtained from them, but the amount of calculations and data required for them is enormous. Therefore, it is necessary to effectively process them by combining edge and cloud computing resources.
In this research, we aimed to build a highly efficient, adaptive, wide-area, real-time machine learning processing platform for CPS that involves video analysis. We constructed an edge-cloud video distributed machine learning platform, developed an indoor video analysis method, and constructed a sensor-edge-cloud environment using a ROS-compliant robot application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
センサ,エッジ,クラウドに分散した機械学習および推論処理を可能にする計算基盤は,Society 5.0で必要とされるサイバーフィジカルシステム(CPS)の構築技術として必須のものである.本研究で構築したエッジ・クラウド動画像分散機械学習基盤により得られた知見は,効率のよいCPSの構築に貢献することが期待できる.また,合成データを用いた動画像解析技術は,動画像を扱う多くのアプリケーションや動画像を対象とした生成AIへ適用可能である.