Study on Disruption- and Disaster-tolerant, Resilient Identity Federation Infrastructure for Large-scale Wireless LAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Goto Hideaki  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40271879)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認証連携 / 次世代ホットスポット / 公衆無線LAN / 耐災害ネットワーク / eduroam / 利用者認証 / 機内無線LAN / 耐障害ネットワーク / サービス構築基盤技術 / 無線メッシュネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
公衆無線LANや、大学等のキャンパス無線LAN(eduroam等)は、社会の重要なインフラになりつつあることから、日常的なネットワーク混雑・途絶や、自然災害等被災時の避難所においても、限られた範囲で安定に利用できる必要がある。このような要求に応えるためには、利用者認証の基盤となる認証連携システムにおいて、認証及びセキュリティ維持のモデルや、機関間の信頼形成・維持、ポリシー調整などのモデルを学術的、理論的に導き、実用的なシステムを設計する必要がある。本研究では、世界規模の次世代無線LAN(ホットスポット)の実現のために、耐障害性・耐災害性と回復力を有する大規模無線LAN認証連携基盤を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The user authentication process in the current public wireless LAN (WLAN) is dependent on always-on connection to the wide-area network. Network disruptions often lead to service interruptions even in local network use. We looked into a roaming environment in which many telecom operators provide mutual use of WLANs and have developed a new system that enables stable user authentication even during temporary/partial network disruptions. We have developed a certificate-based local authentication method that works in a large-scale roaming environment and also its operation method. The system works even when the back-haul network is disrupted in a disaster affected area, and enables various local services. The system is also useful in in-flight WLAN services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模災害における被災地や、航空機内の無線LANなど、ネットワークの分断がやむを得ない状況においても、安定かつ安全な利用者認証を実現する技術を開発した。これにより、公衆無線LANに限定されず、様々な情報システムの耐災害性・耐障害性の向上に役立つ学術的な枠組みを与えた。安全性と利便性に優れた公衆無線LAN及び大学・学校等キャンパス無線LANの普及を通じて、ICT時代の社会の情報インフラの構築と教育・研究に貢献する。