Automatic Estimation of Administrators' Intension in Intent-Based Networking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Yasuo  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (20204018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 素典  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30268156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIntent-Based Networking / 機械学習 / ACL / 経路制御 / パッシブ計測 / Kubernetes / Intent Based Networking / ネットワーク管理自動化 / Network Modeling / 宣言的設定管理 / SDN / Lomb-Scargel法 / TCP輻輳制御 / DDoS攻撃 / 人工知能 / ネットワーク最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
ネットワークに何(What)を行わせようとしているかを高い抽象度の「意図」(intent)として記述し、それに従って各ネットワーク機器の設定を自動的に生成するIntent-Based Networkingにおいて、さらに管理者がネットワークの設計や運用において行っている判断を人工知能に学習させ、明示的に記述が困難な諸条件を学習データとして抽出し、システムに組み込めるようにすることで、大規模ネットワークの設計と運用、管理を真に自動化し、管理者の負担を軽減する技術を研究開発し、システムとして実装して、有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a lot of anticipation for Intent-Based Networking, which reduces the burden on administrators by describing what you want the network to do as a high-level “intent” when setting up a large-scale network, and then having the controller automatically generate the settings for each device according to that intent. However, the administrator's intent is often vague, contradictory, and also contains implicit assumptions. Therefore, we have researched and developed a technology to reduce the burden on administrators by automating the design, operation, and management of large-scale networks by having artificial intelligence learn the decisions that administrators make in network design and operation, and then incorporating them into the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は現実に動作しているネットワークから人工知能により管理者の意図を推測しようとする点である。人工知能応用として、単に管理者が日常行っているネットワーク管理を人工知能に学習させ模倣させるだけのでは、学習データがブラックボックス化され、管理者の意図に反するものが含まれてしまってもそれが実際に使われるまでは顕在化しないという問題点がある。本研究では、管理者の動作そのものを学習させるのではなく、管理者が暗黙の前提や知識としているルールを学習し抽出して可読な形で出力させることでこの問題を回避しようとする点が独自であり、ネットワーク管理に限らず大規模な情報システムの運用に応用できる可能性がある。