Project/Area Number |
19H04099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZAWA Jin 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (80365486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮前 泰恵 (岸野泰恵) 日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 協創情報研究部, 主任研究員 (20466410)
須山 敬之 大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (80396134)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 深層学習 / 駆動基盤 / クラウド / エッジ / 自律分散 / 共進化 / AI / エッジ側 / クラウド側 / 共生 / エッジコンピューティング / 機械学習 / 動的更新 / 継続学習 / エッジ側知的処理 / 自律分散協調 / 知的センシング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
クラウド側とエッジ側が共進化する分散AI基盤システムを構築する。クラウド側では、エッジ側で収集する様々なデータを用いて継続的な学習を行い、その結果をエッジ側に動的に転移して、エッジ側での知的センシング能力を最大化する。エッジ側すなわち移動中の車両等の側では、常に最新の学習済みモデルを用いて画像や音声を含む様々なセンサデータをリアルタイムに知的に処理し、大規模広域に自律分散かつ並列な実時間知的センシングを可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autonomous distributed co-evolutional AI infrastructure technology based on dynamic coordination between cloud-side and edge-side devices has been developed. This platform technology can detect specific objects from video images in real time by driving deep learning models at the edge and output the detection results. For this purpose, intelligent processing is first performed autonomously and distributed in real time within the sensor and computer on the edge side. In addition, to keep the intelligent sensing at the edge in an optimal state at all times, the edge side is optimized in cooperation with the cloud side. As a result, a large number of sensor nodes at the edge in real space perform sensing based on a new model, and the cloud-side computer can use the sensing results to learn the next generation and transfer the results to the edge side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多数のセンサを用いて大規模に知的センシングを行う場合、大量のセンサからクラウド側へ画像・音声等のデータを送信することとなり、処理の遅延やパーソナル情報の漏洩等に関する問題が生じる。本研究では、クラウド側とエッジ側機器の動的な協調に基づく自律分散共進化AI基盤技術により、処理遅延の抑制やパーソナル情報のエッジ側機器からの漏洩等の問題を回避できる。また、動的に変化していく実空間、実社会の様相に対応して深層学習モデルを更新し続ける。実社会に存在する大量のIoTと機器をエッジ側機器として活用する柔軟性の高いモデル駆動が可能となった。