Real-time video processing system based on edge and cloud computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Mitsuru  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60636489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 君山 博之  大同大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10757644)
瀬林 克啓  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 特任教授 (90762394)
小島 一成  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 准教授 (50360251)
漆谷 重雄  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (70442522)
栗本 崇  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (80768185)
河合 栄治  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 総合テストベッド研究開発推進センター, 上席研究員 (40362842)
大槻 英樹  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所, プランニングマネージャー (80358861)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords8K超高精細映像処理 / クラウドコンピューティング / エッジコンピューティング / 広帯域ネットワーク / JGN / SINET5 / 8K超高精細映像処理 / 8K高精細映像処理
Outline of Research at the Start
超高精細映像の応用分野が,映像コンテンツ制作や医療等へ拡大している.本研究の目的は,映像処理アプリケーション向けにクラウドサービスの計算機の演算・蓄積能力の有効活用を狙い,端末側と映像フレーム単位で同期動作するエッジ部の導入で,リアルタイム処理には不向きと言われたクラウドの課題を克服し,8K超高精細映像のような大容量データを低遅延で処理可能とするアーキテクチャモデルとして提案する.次に100Gbpsのストリームデータ処理能力を持つエッジ部のプロトタイプを作成し,クラウドの計算機群と組み合わせて8K 非圧縮映像の処理アプリケーションを題材に,実ネットワーク環境を用いて性能を実証評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to guarantee performance in ultra-high-definition (UHD) video processing based on cloud because of the large amount of data that necessitates management and resource contention. Therefore, this research proposes an architecture that overcomes the issues of the cloud by introducing an edge between the terminal and the cloud, thereby enabling processing of large amounts of uncompressed 8K UHD video data with low latency. To realize 100 Gbps-class video processing functions at the edge using software, a framework has been proposed that extends the data plane development kit (DPDK) that is used in software routers for video processing. Segment routing is also introduced for processing coordination to achieve service chaining for video processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットワークの広帯域化に伴い,高精細のストリームデータを扱うアプリケーションの普及が見込まれている.8K超高精細映像を扱うアプリケーションは放送分野・医療分野をはじめとして,様々な研究分野の可視化にも有効である.現在8K超高精細映像の製作はその映像サイズが莫大であるため,専用機を用いたローカルなシステムでしか行うことができないが,本提案環境を用いることで誰でもどこからでもネットワークを通して高精細映像の製作・配信が可能になる.本技術を発展させる事で,手持ちのPCをネットワークに接続するだけで,様々な分野で8K映像編集・配信が可能となる新たなメディア製作手法の確立に繋げる.