Modeling and Protocol Design for Large-Scale Information-Centric Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohsaki Hiroyuki  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00294166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネットワークアーキテクチャ / 情報指向ネットワーク / 大規模ネットワーク / ネットワークモデル化 / トランスポートプロトコル / 情報ネットワーク / モデル化 / 制御
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、次世代インターネットアーキテクチャとして情報指向ネットワークが注目を浴びている。しかし制御手法の設計論の欠如のために、トランスポート層プロトコルをどのように実現すれば良いかが未解決のままとなっている。我々はこれまで、インターネットのトランスポート層プロトコルや、大規模ネットワークの制御手法の研究、情報指向ネットワークのモデル化に関する研究に取り組んできた。本研究は、大規模な情報指向ネットワークのためのトランスポート層プロトコル設計・制御手法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the realization of a large-scale information-centric network by undertaking the modeling of such networks and the design of transport protocols. Specifically, we addressed three research challenges as follows: (1) modeling of a large-scale information-centric network using fluid approximation techniques, (2) design of transport protocols for information-centric networks based on TCP congestion control algorithms, and (3) design of transport protocols for information-centric networks based on machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した情報指向ネットワークの流体モデルを組み込んだ、フローレベルのネットワークシミュレータ FICNSIM (Fluid-based ICN SIMulator) を開発することにより、任意のネットワークトポロジの大規模シミュレーションを可能にした。また、TCP/IP ネットワークのための TCP 輻輳制御アルゴリズムを情報指向ネットワークに適用した時の有効性を明らかにしたとともに、教師なし機械学習アルゴリズムである Q 学習を AIMD 型ウィンドウフロー制御方式に適用した新たなトランスポートプロトコルを実現した。