A Study of High-Performance Biometric Recognition Using Local Phase Features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Koichi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70400299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 孝文  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80241529)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords画像,文章,音声等認識 / バイオメトリクス / 画像照合 / ディジタル信号処理 / 局所位相特徴
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに,画像の位相情報を活用した高精度な画像マッチング技術である「位相限定相関法」に関する研究を行うとともに,バイオメトリクス認証でその有効性を実証してきた.本研究では,この知見に基づいて生体認証に特化した局所位相特徴を検討する.具体的には,多重解像度表現された局所位相特徴に基づく類似度評価に関する基本アルゴリズム群を構築するとともに,生体認証システムに要求されている「いつでもどこでも・誰でも・簡単に・安全に」を満たすための各種高性能化アルゴリズムを検討する.そして,非接触掌紋・静脈認証,新生児指紋認証,虹彩認証,顔認証に関する応用研究を行って有効性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the knowledge obtained from our previous research on the "Phase-Only Correlation," which is a high-accuracy image matching technique that utilizes the phase information of images, we investigated local phase features dedicated to biometric recognition in this research project. We developed a set of basic algorithms for similarity evaluation based on multi-resolution local phase features, and studied various high-performance algorithms required for biometric recognition systems to meet the requirements of "anytime, anywhere, anyone, easily, and securely". In addition, we applied local phase features to contactless palmprint/vein recognition, neonate fingerprint recognition, iris recognition, and face recognition in order to demonstrated their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究代表者らが開発を進めてきた画像の位相情報に着目した画像マッチング技術(位相限定相関法)は,さまざまな生体特徴に有効であることを実証している.その知見に基づいて,生体認証に特化した新しい局所特徴記述子として局所位相特徴および基本アルゴリズムを本研究課題を通して検討した.また,掌紋認証や顔認証をはじめとする具体的な応用研究に適用することで実用化を見据えた研究開発を行った.これらの成果により,生体認証の学術的な深化および実用化に少なからず貢献したと考える.