Design method development of side-channel attack countermeasures for cryptographic hardware based on signal-to-noise ratio of electromagnetic leakage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Iokibe Kengo  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 助教 (10420499)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサイドチャネル攻撃 / 暗号 / 情報セキュリティ / IoT / 信号対雑音比 / 暗号ハードウェア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、暗号回路へのサイドチャネル攻撃(SCA)に関して暗号ハードウェアの設計手法を開発する。開発する設計法は暗号回路から漏洩するサイドチャネル波形の信号対雑音比 (SN比)に着目したものであり、本応募者が実証したSN比とSCAに対する安全性の関係に基づく。本設計手法の特長はサイドチャネル情報漏洩機構に対して線形システムの概念を適用することによりSCA耐性の評価結果より設計目標を定量的に決定できることにある。その効果として、暗号技術やSCAの知識を必要とせずにIoT機器等に搭載される暗号ハードウェアのSCA対策設計実現を期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the design of side-channel attack (SCA) resistant cryptographic implementations based on the signal-to-noise ratio (SN ratio) of side-channel leakage, using an FPGA implementation of the standard block cipher AES as an evaluation target. First, we proposed a method for identifying the signal-to-noise ratio of side-channel leakage and established a method for identifying the sources of side-channel leakage in cryptographic circuits from the design information of the cryptographic circuit. Furthermore, we showed the possibility of controlling SCA resistance by designing transfer coefficients of side-channel leakage paths based on the signal-to-noise ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
測定に基づくサイドチャネル攻撃に対する安全性評価については実用化された方法があるが、評価結果から設計へとシームレスに接続された手法はまだ確立されていない。IoT時代に入り、情報セキュリティの重要性が増している中において、サイドチャネル攻撃耐性設計手法の確立することは、限られた製品設計開発期間において高いセキュリティ性能を実現するために不可欠な技術であり社会的意義は大きい。また、古典的な電気回路学や電磁気学の知識と新しい暗号理論を融合する、暗号ハードウェア設計手法の開発は学術的にも新しく、価値の大きな成果となり得る。