Context-aware Approaches for Securing Appified IoT Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tatsuya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60708551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金岡 晃  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00455924)
吉岡 克成  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (60415841)
山内 利宏  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (80359942)
毛利 公一  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90313296)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセキュリティ / アプリ / IoT / コンテキスト / プライバシ / コンテクスト / マルウェア / 解析
Outline of Research at the Start
様々なIoT機器の機能をサポートし、またそのような機器を管理するためのアプリが持つ脆弱性、あるいは悪意をもって作成されたアプリがもたらすセキュリティ脅威を検出・制御するための技術開発に取り組む。IoT機器と人間がアプリを通じてインタラクションする際のアクションが適切なものであるかを検査し、適切に制御を行う「コンテキストアウェア・セキュリティ制御技術」を確立することを狙いとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the security and privacy issues of applications running on IoT platforms, and worked on methods for analyzing and controlling the behavior of applications based on the context in which they are used. Specifically, we conducted (1) a large-scale measurement study of security threats and issues in application-oriented IoT platforms, (2) development of context inspection techniques for IoT application behavior, and (3) development of access control and emergency handling mechanisms for IoT platforms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アプリ化したIoT に対するセキュリティの確保はサイバー空間で生じる脅威の対策のみならず、我々が生活する実世界空間の安全を守るために、社会的に重要な課題である。IoT に固有な「実世界とのインタラクション」は、個々のインタラクションが適切なものであるか、あるいは検査が必要なものであるかの判断,すなわちコンテキストの理解が必要であることを示唆する。アプリの挙動解析において、コンテキストを理解するという問題は、従来の PC やモバイルプラットフォームのセキュリティでは顕在化してこなかった未解決の問題であり、そのような問題にとりくむことに学術的意義がある。