Research on Augmented Real Big Data Processing Frameworks with High-level Virtualization Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (00204876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天笠 俊之  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70314531)
塩川 浩昭  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 准教授 (90775248)
早瀬 康裕  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (40423090)
堀江 和正  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (60817112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビッグデータ / Augmentedデータ / 仮想化 / トレーサビリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
ビッグデータ処理では,蓄積データやストリーム等の様々な大規模リアルデータに対して,結合・集約処理等に加え,機械学習等を用いた補完・推定処理等の多様なデータ処理を有機的に適用することが求められている.このような複合的データ処理を支援する上で,データ構造や処理の詳細を隠ぺいする仮想化技術が極めて重要である.本研究では,実世界から直接観測・取得されるリアルデータと,機械学習,メタデータ推論,シミュレーション等を適用することにより元データを大幅に拡充・補填するAugmentedデータをシームレスに統合する仮想化技術を確立し,それに立脚したAugmentedリアルビッグデータ利活用基盤の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted with the aim of building a technology for realizing an augmented real big data infrastructure that can seamlessly integrate augmented data obtained by AI, machine learning, etc. with real data accumulated in a database as fact data. As a result, we devised new concepts and methods from the viewpoint of data description, consistency management, and processing efficiency related to augmented data on such topics as time-series pattern processing for sequence data, complex data analysis in databases, complex stream analysis, boundary point detection, integration of external information sources with knowledge bases, aggregate calculation in stream processing, and spatial stream processing infrastructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の多くの研究成果は,査読付きの国内外ジャーナル論文,国際会議論文等で発表済である.特に,「リレーショナルデータベースにおけるAI・ML等による Augmented データ生成を含む複合分析処理」の成果はVLDB Journal,「ストリーム処理における集約値 Augmented データ計算」の成果はIEEE TKDEという,当該分野を代表するトップレベル国際ジャーナルに採択され,学術的に高い評価を得ている.本研究で対象としたAI・ML等によるAugmentedデータ生成・利用は,今後急速に社会へ普及することが予想され,本研究の成果は社会的意義も大きいものと確信する.