Development of the unified simulation framework for strongly coupled fluid motion and structural deformation for the EXA scale computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tsubokura Makoto  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (40313366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡澤 重信  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10312620)
西口 浩司  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (10784423)
LI CHUNGGANG  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 講師 (70650638)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 連成解析 / 統一解法 / 産業応用 / 強連成問題
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代超並列計算機環境を想定して、流体運動と構造変形が双方向連成しあう問題を対象に、両者を統一的に扱う解析手法を構築する。流体・構造統一オイラー方程式を採用し、階層直交格子を適用することで、強連成問題に対して超並列スケーリングし、かつ複雑形状に対応できるアルゴリズムを研究開発する。流体と構造の界面捕捉にはラグランジュ粒子法を採用することで、既存のオイラー構造解析の欠点を回避し、膜やシェル構造への対応を可能とする。提案手法を産業界でみられる複雑形状を有するシェルや膜構造の空力不安定問題に適用することで、次世代デジタルエンジニアリング環境を支援するシミュレーションのフレームワーク構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simulation framework for unified analysis of fluid motion, structural deformation, and aeroacoustics has been constructed and its validity was demonstrated on various applications in the field of mechanical engineering, civil engineering and biomechanics. By adopting the Building Cube Method based on the hierarchical orthogonal grid system for the base data structure and using unified governing equations for both fluid and structure on Eulerian treatment, very high performance for both single node and parallel efficiency could be achieved on the flagship supercomputer “Fugaku” for the applications of strongly coupled problems of fluid motion and structural deformation. These achievements clearly open the way to the complex coupling problem observed in industrial applications, which current existing simulation frameworks are difficult to treat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ものづくりの現場で対象となる物理現象の多くは、熱流体運動や構造変形、さらには構造振動や音の発生、化学反応等が伴う複雑連成問題であることが多い。しかしながら既存にシミュレーション技術は要素現象に特化して進化してきており、連成問題に対しては個別のシミュレーション技術を連成させて解析を行うため、データの補間等により超並列環境では十分な並列性能を得ることが難しかった。ここで開発された手法は、この問題を抜本的に解決するものとして大きく期待できる。