Unification of computational statistics and measurement technology by massively parallel machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Takeo  鳥取大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80272384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 出海  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (30579058)
福島 孝治  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80282606)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超並列計算 / 計算統計 / 2次元物質 / 次世代触媒 / 全反射高速陽電子回折 / データ駆動型感度解析 / ポピュレーションアニーリング型モンテカルロ法 / スーパーコンピュータ富岳 / 低速電子回折 / ベイズ最適化 / レプリカ交換モンテカルロ法 / データ駆動科学 / モンテカルロ法 / 最適化 / 陽電子回折 / ベイズ推定
Outline of Research at the Start
超並列マシン(スーパーコンピュータ)で高速化した計算統計と測定技術を融合する.ここでの計算統計とは,モンテカルロ法(サンプリング計算)に基づく,ベイズ推定をさす.計算科学・計算統計学 ・実験科学の研究者からなる融合チームで実施する.手法は汎用であるが,最初の例として,日本発の革新的超精密測定技術である,陽電子回折実験(KEK物構研)を対象とする.量子散乱問題を順問題とする,大域探索型逆問題解析である.実応用(物質表面構造解析)推進と高速計算技術(HPC)的グランドチャレンジの双方を目指し,測定技術と高速データ解析の融合によるブレークスルーを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using advanced computational methods (optimization method and data-driven sensitivity analysis), we have developed and released a general-purpose measurement data analysis program, 2DMAT, and applied it to structural analysis experiments of two-dimensional materials (ultra-thin materials consisting of several atomic layers), which are promising candidates for industrial applications such as next-generataion catalysts and electronic devices. In particuar, we used the total reflection high-energy positron diffraction (TRHEPD) method, which is an innovative nondestructive measurement method at the Low-energy Positron Experimental Facility of the High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK). Furthermore, high-performance computations (weakly scaled parallel computations) using the supercomputer "Fugaku" were achieved. The types of applicable experiments are expanded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先端的コンピュータと先端的計算手法を,計測技術と融合させることで,新たなイノベーションに挑む研究である.本課題では全反射高速陽電子回折法を対象としたが,数理的アプローチは汎用であり,他実験(表面エックス線回折・低速電子回折)にも適用できる.成果物であるプログラム2DMATはネット公開され,学術・産業界の実験系研究者が無償で利用することができる.こうした計測イノベーションにより,物質開発サイクルが圧倒的に加速され,次世代触媒や次世代電子デバイスなどでの産業イノベーションへ昇華されることが期待される.