Design of musical instruments based on precise physical modeling and high-accuracy numerical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAMEJIMA Toshiya  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00298192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords計算力学 / 数値計算手法 / 振動学 / 音響学 / 楽器 / 数値計算法
Outline of Research at the Start
幾つかの楽器について,精密な振動・音響モデリングに基づきその物理的動特性の支配方程式を構築する。その支配方程式の解を得るために,小さい計算負荷で格段に高精度な数値解が得られるスペクトル法を導入する。これらにより,楽器の振動・音響現象の高次の物理現象領域に踏み込んだ解析を可能とする。それをもって,ある楽器をその楽器たらしめている物理現象のディテールを把握することができ,かつそのデザインに真に資することができる精度を有する数値解析基盤を開発する。さらにそれを活用することで,既存の楽器のより最適な形態(形状要因と材質要因の両者を含む)の探索,および新規形態の提案(代替材料の提案も含む)を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work develops vibro-acoustic numerical analysis methods of musical instruments that can contribute to their real design. The development is achieved through high-fidelity physical modeling of vibro-acoustic phenomena in musical instruments and high-accuracy numerical analyses of governing equations of the modeling. The study treats 12 musical instruments including timpani, violins, and cymbals. The physical modeling involves full vibro-acoustic coupling and high-order nonlinear phenomena, without any simplification and approximation. For the numerical analysis of the governing equations, spectral methods are adopted; spectral methods can often achieve greater accuracy in solving ordinary and partial differential equations than other numerical methods, such as the finite difference, finite element, and boundary element methods. Using the developed methods, design of optimal form of existing musical instruments and creation of unconventional form of instruments are performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある楽器音を高精度に予測計算できれば,我々はその楽器を真に理解できたと言える。これは,「楽器の科学」の立場からの純粋な問い:ある楽器を,その楽器たらしめているものは何なのか,その楽器らしさの本質とは何なのか,に対する信頼性・精度を伴った物理的・定量的な解答の提示に寄与する。さらに,どのような材質と形状で作れば,どのような楽器音となるかを予測計算できるようになれば,代替材の単なる提案を超えて,既存楽器のデフォルト材料(例えば木材など)という物性範囲の制限から開放された,これまでのプロセスでは創り得なかった新しく個性的な楽器と音色の創生,さらには音楽芸術の創生へ波及する可能性もある。