MARE: Recognition and Discovery Techniques for Giving Awarenesss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Mineichi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (60205101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 英幸  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (10213216)
中村 篤祥  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (50344487)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不頻出事象 / マルチラベル分類 / 希少疾患の発見 / 高齢者の異変検知 / 異変検出 / 希少疾患 / 独居高齢者 / 可視化 / パターン認識 / ロングテール分布 / 異変検知 / 認知症 / インバランス問題 / ロングテイル / ロングテール / オーバーラップ問題 / 不頻出事象の予測 / マイノリティクラス / データマイニング
Outline of Research at the Start
非頻出なコトやモノの認識や予測を行うことは、希少疾患の発見や見逃していた事項の想起、新しい着想への手がかりの入手、など、「気づき」や「発見」を与える上で有効である。しかし一方では、非頻出ゆえのデータ不足や見分けの難しさなど、固有の難しさを抱える。本研究では、パターン認識分野とデータマニング分野において、この挑戦的課題に取り組む。
基本方針は、他の多数の候補から非頻出事象を「識別」するのではなく、個々の非頻出事象が該当するどうかを「同定」する点にあり、疑わしい場合、更なる証拠を調査して「確定」する。本研究グループの有するこれまでの技術を動員して効果のある方法論を新しく築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the standing point that rare events, such as rare diseases, anomaly of elderly living alone and interesting but unknown area, are more important than usual events, we have developed techniques for discovering rare events and classifying them. The reasons of occurrence of rare events were revealed to be "new" and devised from the necessity of finer labels. Accordingly, on the basis of these reasons, we developed some classifiers, but only a small amount of improvement was achieved by them.
As an application, on discovery of rate diseases, we have shown that visualization is useful for distinguishing rate events from ordinary events. For detecting anomalies of elderly living alone, we have developed a behavior simulator in a virtual smart home and detection algorithms of anomaly detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不頻出事象はこの世界にあまねく存在するものの、その希少性により扱いが難しい。本研究はそれらの分類についての方法論を深化させた。特に、専門家でも難しい希少疾患の発見の一助になる方法を提示できたこと、スマートホームを利用して独居高齢者の異変を検知する試みの基本的有効性を示せたことの意義は大きい。