Time-series Anomaly Detection based on Difference Subspace between Signal Subspaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fukui Kazuhiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40375423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 匠  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30443188)
飯塚 里志  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30755153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時系列解析 / 変化検知 / 特異スペクトル解析 / 部分空間表現 / 差分部分空間 / 異常検知 / 時系列データ / 変化検出 / 部分空間 / 正準角 / 時系列 / 動画像列 / 凸錐差分部分空間 / 変化・異常検知 / 凸錐表現
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、時系列データから僅かな変化を検知し、その異常タイプを判別する新たな理論基盤を構築する。提案基盤の独自性は、時系列データの各時刻の状態を部分空間でコンパクトにモデル化し、その部分空間の幾何学的な構造変動を精密に捉えることにある。この枠組みをさらに強固にするために、時系列データは非負値を取る場合が多いことに着目して、非負制約を有する凸錐モデルと凸錐差分部分空間を導入する。提案基盤の有効性を、生体信号から動画像列まで様々なタイプの時系列データを用いて検証し、実応用展開に向けた理論基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new method for anomaly detection in time-series data by incorporating the concept of difference subspace into the singular spectrum analysis (SSA). The key idea is to monitor slight temporal variations of the difference subspace between two signal subspaces corresponding to the past and present time-series data, as anomaly score. It is a natural generalization of the conventional SSA-based method which measures the minimum angle between the two signal subspaces as the degree of changes. By replacing the minimum angle with the difference subspace, our method boosted the performance while using the SSA-based framework as it can capture the whole structural difference between the two subspaces in its magnitude and direction. We demonstrated our method's effectiveness through performance evaluations on public time-series datasets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,工場の生産ラインや社会インフラなどの複雑システムには,多種多様なセンサ群が配置されており,システム内部状態を反映した膨大な時系列データを得ることが可能となっている.しかしながら,データ量の増大と供にオペレーターの作業負担が増しており,これを軽減することは社会的なニーズが高い.本研究で取り組んだ時系列からの変化・異常検知は,データから通常と異なる僅かな時間変動を異常として自動検知することを可能とする.これによりオペレータの作業負担を大きく減らすと期待できる.