Research on Innovative Microphone Array Technology for Recognition and Understanding of Acoustic Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2022)
University of Tsukuba (2019)
Principal Investigator
Makino Shoji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 特任教授 (60396190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猿渡 洋  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (30324974)
山田 武志  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20312829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブラインド音源分離 / 音響イベント検出 / 音情景解析 / 音響情報処理
Outline of Research at the Start
1) バーチャルマイクロホン技術を発展させ、世界初の時間周波数ビームフォーマ技術および時間周波数S-VAD(Sophisticated Voice Activity Detector)技術を開発する。
2) 分散型マイクロホンアレーとバーチャルマイクロホンを融合させ、劣決定/優決定条件の全体を最適化した理論を構築する。
3) 音響イベント検出における弱ラベルによる学習法を開発し、ビッグデータのラベル付けコストの大幅削減を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, various efforts have been made under government leadership towards the realization of a highly smart society. Developing fundamental technologies for multimodal communication is also an urgent issue that needs to be addressed to solve these problems. Establishing fundamental technologies for statistical mathematics and fast signal processing to analyze and understand the sound environment, which is the core of multimodal communication, is necessary for applying it to smart security, elderly monitoring, robot audition, and other areas. This research focused on developing fundamental technologies for multimodal communication centered on the sound environment for social implementation. Specifically, we conducted research on the fundamental technologies of acoustic measurement using virtual microphones and distributed microphone arrays, as well as understanding the sound environment through deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、我々がこれまで提案してきたバーチャルマイクロホンという新概念に、音声や音響信号のパワフルな統計モデルや先進的な最適化手法を取り入れ、新しい分散型マイクロホンアレーシステムや信号処理アルゴリズムを開発したことに学術的意義がある。さらに、本研究では、マイクロホンアレー信号処理の積年の問題に立ち向かい、新しいロバストな分散型マイクロホンアレー信号処理アルゴリズムを考案し、包括的で安定な解法を開発したことに社会的意義がある。