Structured Convolutional Networks for High-dimensional Signal Restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Shogo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30295472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日比野 浩  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70314317)
崔 森悦  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60568418)
山田 寛喜  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20251788)
安田 浩保  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 研究教授 (00399354)
湯川 正裕  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (60462743)
小野 峻佑  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (60752269)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスパースモデリング / 信号復元 / 信号推定 / 辞書学習 / 畳み込み構造 / フィルタバンク / グラフ信号
Outline of Research at the Start
計測技術の発展と共に多様かつ膨大な物理データの取得が可能となった.同時に,信号復元の高性能化への要求が高まっている.高性能な信号復元の実現には,対象となる物理データを効果的に表現できる生成モデルが必要である.ただし,既存の生成モデルには領域知識を反映し難い課題が残されている.
そこで本研究では,フィルタ・バンク理論を適用し,最適化理論の研究成果と組み合わせた新たな構造化畳み込みネットワークモデルを創出する.提案法により,物理的に解釈が容易な構造設定を可能とし,設計や実装を効率化する.多様な実データに対して,領域知識を反映する畳み込みネットワークを実現し,提案手法の有効性と汎用性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify effective structural constraints on generative models of high-dimensional signals in order to improve the efficiency and performance of high-dimensional signal restoration. New structured dictionaries and structured convolutional networks were constructed, and efforts were made to improve the efficiency of complex extension, parallelization, hierarchization, multilayering, learning design, and restoration algorithms. We evaluated the effectiveness of the proposed restoration process on a variety of real data, including volumetric data, complex image data, and high-dimensional time series data.
As research results, we made 21 presentations at domestic conferences, 16 presentations at international conferences, and published 3 papers in academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の基盤には,研究代表者・村松が研究課題「基盤研究(C) 多次元信号復元のための事例に基づく非分離冗長重複変換の設計と実現」(26420347, 2014~2016年度)で挙げた成果があった.
フィルタバンクの多層化,階層化,複素拡張,非線形拡張など未解決課題に取り組んだ結果,多様な高次元信号の有力な生成モデルが得られた.特に,最適化理論に基づき観測過程と生成過程を切り分けてネットワーク構造に反映した点など,既存の畳み込みネットワークにはない特徴を実現できた.国内学会や国際会議での発表,学術論文の掲載を通じて,本研究課題の成果が幅広い分野の発展に寄与できることを示せた.