Visibility Enhancement of Concealed Appearance by Acquiring and Analysis of Indirect Light Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2022-2023)
Tokai University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院情報学研究院, 准教授 (90613951)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / コンピュテーショナルイメージング / コンピュータグラフィックス / 光伝搬 / 光伝播計測 / 表面下散乱光 / マルチスペクトル / ライトトランスポート / インダイレクトビジョン / 光伝搬計測 / 画像鮮明化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,ものの内部や遮蔽されて直接見ることの出来ないシーンの深層的な情報とは,直接光成分ではなく複雑な経路を経由した間接光成分こそに現れていることに着目し,シーンのインダイレクト(間接)光伝搬を選択的に取得した観測にもとづいて潜在的な情報を可視化すること目的とする.従来の直接光成分によるシーンの理解・解析と異なる間接光成分に注目したインダイレクトビジョンとして体系化し,肌の内部構造の可視化によって医用画像処理分野への応用や,遮蔽物の先の映像を可視化することで見えない歩行者の検出など車載ビジョンシステムなどへの応用を目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the five years of this research project, we aimed to visualize latent information in scenes by selectively acquiring observations based on the properties of indirect light transport and using physics-based mathematical models. We developed various specialized optical devices and image processing algorithms, including a time-synchronized projector-camera system, visualization of subcutaneous tissues using near-infrared light, separate measurement of transmitted and scattered light, measurement of multispectral information, separation of low-order and high-order scattering light using structured illumination, and visualization of liquid flow direction using polarization. These research results were presented at domestic and international conferences, receiving multiple awards and high recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトの成果は、インダイレクト光伝搬の性質を利用して、従来は可視化が困難であったシーンの潜在的情報を可視化する新たな手法を確立した点で学術的に意義がある。特に、専用の光学デバイスと画像処理アルゴリズムを組み合わせることで、皮下組織や内部構造、液体の流れなどの可視化を実現したことは、コンピュータビジョンや画像処理の分野に大きく貢献すると言える。また、本研究の成果は、医療診断や食品検査、材料分析など、様々な分野での応用が期待され、非破壊検査や可視化技術の発展に寄与することで、社会的にも大きな意義があると考えられる。