AI-based system for training surgical skills of minimally invasive surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2020-2021)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Morooka Ken'ichi  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (80323806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内田 研宙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
宮内 翔子  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (40828555)
倉爪 亮  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (70272672)
河村 晃宏  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60706555)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低侵襲手術 / 手術手技訓練システム / 実時間有限要素解析
Outline of Research at the Start
当該研究は,腹腔鏡下手術の安全性・確実性の向上を目指し, 申請者が有する実時間有限要素解析システムと,術中内視鏡画像を融合することで,手術中の外科医の手術手技と,それに伴う人体組織の振舞いを計測し,それに基づいた次世代の低侵襲手術手技訓練システムの開発を目的とする.
このシステムでは,術中の術具の動きと,それに伴う患者指向臓器・組織の形状変形を再現し,それを用いて応用技術を訓練・評価できる.これにより,術中と同様の判断や手術手技の訓練を術前に行え,低侵襲手術の安全・正確性の飛躍的な向上に寄与できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied an AI-based support system for training surgical skills for minimally invasive surgery (MIS). There are fundamental techniques to construct the support system. Among them, we developed two main techniques: one is the technique for efficiently and reliably constructing multiphysics DeepFEM which estimates the deformation of soft tissues. The other is the DNN-based system for detecting the regions of surgical instruments in surgical images, and identifying its classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内視鏡手術の基礎技術の訓練システムは確立しつつあるが,応用技術を訓練・評価する枠組みは未だにない.これに対し,本研究では,我々が有する実時間有限要素解析と,人工知能を組み合わせ,術中内視鏡画像から手術中の外科医の手術手技と,それに伴う人体組織の振舞いを精緻に推定する手法を開発する.これにより,術中の術具の動きと,それに伴う患者指向臓器・組織の形状変形を再現でき,それを用いて応用技術を訓練・評価する次世代の低侵襲手術手技訓練システムが構築できる.このシステムにより,術中と同様の判断や手術手技の訓練を術前に行え,低侵襲手術の安全・正確性の飛躍的な向上に寄与できる.