Technique of embedding information inside 3D-printed objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Torii Hideyuki  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (20343642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上平 員丈  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50339892)
鈴木 雅洋  聖泉大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (30397046)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords3Dプリンタ / デジタルファブリケーション / 情報ハイディング / 情報埋め込み / 近赤外蛍光材 / ディープラーニング / 磁気記録 / 蛍光色素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、3Dプリンタによる実物体の造形の際に内部に微細なパタンを形成することにより、実物体造形と同時にその内部に情報を埋め込む技術について研究する。通常の物体ではその内部は強度の維持など以外には特に機能は持たないが、本研究では物体内部を情報表現の場として活用する。そして、「情報」と「モノ」が融合した3Dプリンタならではの新しいデジタルモノづくりを提供する。具体的にはこれまでの基礎検討での蓄積をベースに情報の埋め込みとその非破壊読み出し法を確立する。また、機能材料を用いた情報埋め込みを検討し、3Dプリンタ造形物の高機能化の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to achieve the technology of embedding digital information into the interior of physical objects created by a 3D printer, simultaneously with the fabrication process, and the technology to read the embedded information non-destructively. Near-infrared fluorescent dyes were used as embedding materials to make the embedding patterns detectable with high contrast, and the desired results were obtained. Additionally, we achieved a practical reading accuracy by applying a generative adversarial network to the reading images. Furthermore, we investigated the use of magnetic materials in the embedding patterns as a method to enable rewriting of the embedded information and demonstrated its feasibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3Dプリンタが普及すると、消費者はネットを介して商品の設計データを購入すれば、これを3Dプリンタに入力するだけで自宅やオフィスで所望の商品を簡単に製造して入手可能となる。このため、3Dプリンタは製造業や物流の世界を変革するといわれている。本研究が目指す、3Dプリンタで製造されるものの中にデジタル情報を埋め込む技術が実現されれば、IoTなどでの利用も可能になり、3Dプリンタ造形物の活用範囲が飛躍的に拡大して社会に大きなインパクトを与えることが期待される。