Development of a method for measuring a spectral BRDF at high spatio-temporal resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Kimachi Akira  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (30312987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土居 元紀  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (00304155)
西 省吾  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (70411478)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時間相関カメラ / BRDF / 分光画像 / 球面調和関数 / フーリエ係数
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,分光BRDFを高い時空間分解能で計測する手法を開発する.計測系は波長可変光源,DLPモジュール,楕円鏡,および時間相関カメラにより構成する.波長可変光源からの照明光は波長ごと,さらにDLPモジュールにより入射方向ごとに位相シフトを加えて正弦波で強度変調する.時間相関カメラを通して対象物体を撮像すると,各反射方向に対応する画素における高々2フレームの出力から,対象物体の分光BRDFが分光反射率のフーリエ係数ごとに,入射方向の球面調和関数のBRDF展開係数として計測できる.本研究により,従来は長時間を要した分光BRDFの計測が,空間分解能を維持しつつ短時間で計測できるようになる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to develop a method of measuring the spectral BRDF (bidirectional reflectance distribution function, i.e. the distribution of reflectance as a function of wavelength, incident direction, and viewing direction). Its feature is to temporally modulate each approximating component of the object’s spectral BRDF with different frequencies instead of measuring the whole spectral BRDF, and then to extract the components by use of an imaging device called time-domain correlation camera. The temporal modulation is carried out on a programmable spectral light source and a display device for projector use. It is necessary to design and fabricate an ellipsoidal mirror, but the one we fabricated suffered many small defects. Except for this, we were able to establish building components such as the measurement theory, temporal modulation of the illumination, and detection of modulated components of the spectral BRDF by the correlation camera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物体表面における光の反射特性はBRDFという関数で記述され,視覚刺激から物体の材質を感じ取る「質感」と深く関わっている.さらに光の波長を考慮した分光BRDFでは,入射方向や視線方向に応じて見かけの色が変化する現象が記述できる.しかし,分光BRDFの計測には角度や波長の分解能と計測時間との間にトレードオフが介在する.本研究の目標はこのトレードオフを解消し,分光BRDFの計測およびそれに基づく画像生成をオンラインで実現して,ディジタルアーカイブやメタバースを介した視覚情報共有などの応用に貢献することである.最終目標にまでは到達できなかったが,それに向けての要素技術は確立することができた.