Intelligent Sensing through Advanced Multidimensional Optical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Sato Imari  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (50413927)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / コンピュータグラフィックス / 分光解析 / 反射解析 / 素材識別 / 深層学習 / 画像解析 / 非破壊検査 / 蛍光解析
Outline of Research at the Start
物体の成分や特徴,組成を非破壊・非接触で知ることができる分光解析は,食品の産地判別,医薬品原料の種別,有害物質の推定,品質確認など,様々な応用が期待されている技術である。本研究では,可視域外の波長を含むワイドバンド光の反射・吸収・発光特性のデータに基づく深層学習により,従来に比べ圧倒的に少ない物理計測情報量で,最高レベルの識別精度を実現する知的センシング技術を開発する。そして,深層学習結果に基づき,識別問題に有効な特徴量抽出に特化した光学システムを構築し実験することで,従来法では不可能な,極めて簡素な光学系を用いた素材識別,物質含有量の定量計測を実現できることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to create an intelligent sensing technology that achieves high-level identification and visualization of the internal state of objects with minimal data measurement. We accomplish this by simultaneously acquiring reflection and absorption data of wideband light, including wavelengths outside the visible range, and optimizing the design of an optical system within the learning network for effective feature extraction and data acquisition in identification problems. This enables the derivation of observation conditions for robustly solving complex and diverse issues such as component analysis and material identification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物体の成分や特徴,組成を非破壊・非接触で知ることができる分光解析は,食品の産地判別,有害物質の推定,品質確認など,様々な応用が期待される。本研究では,ワイドバンド光の反射・吸収・発光特性のデータに基づく深層学習により少ない物理計測情報量で高い識別精度を実現する知的センシング技術を開発する。深層学習により識別問題に有効な特徴抽出とデータを取得する光学デバイスの設計を同時に行うという発想に基づき,最小限の物理計測情報量から最高の識別精度を達成することができれば深層学習を計測デバイスの開発に活用するという意味においての学術的貢献は高く、技術応用により様々な検査が実現できる点において社会的意義も高い。