Development of a three-dimensional auditory virtual space synthesis method for supporting intellectual and affective activities based on the interaction between humans and the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shuichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60332524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 渉  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (30509089)
大谷 真  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40433198)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 聴空間センシング / 3次元音空間再生 / 臨場感通信 / 遠隔協働
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では複数の人間が協働して行う知的感性活動を支える「場」を,バーチャル環境で高精度に構築する技術の確立を目指す。常時全周囲から到来しアンビエントな情報も含んでいる聴覚情報に着目し,申請者がこれまでに培ってきた3次元音空間高精度収音・再生技術を基盤として,実在する聴空間としての様々な「場」を正確に取得・分析し,「場」の音響特徴を明らかにする。また,その「場」における人間の振るまい,「場」と人間との相互作用の分析を通して,人間の持つ「場」の本質をつかむ能力を音空間の取得という観点から体系化する。最終的には,それらの知見に基づいて,音環境プラットホームとしての「場」の創出基盤技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to synthesize a three-dimensional environment to support human intellectual and affective activities. In this project, we focused on the effectiveness of auditory information because humans perceive the impressions and atmospheres of various environments through auditory cues. Additionally, it is important to consider the humans themselves who share the environment. Therefore, we aimed to reproduce an appropriate auditory space for these activities, taking into account the interaction between humans and the environments.
Throughout the research period, we successfully developed several fundamental technologies for auditory space synthesis, including high-precision auditory space recording and reproduction techniques using distributed spherical microphone arrays, near-field head-related transfer function synthesis methods, and the perceptual mechanisms of affective multi-modal environments that incorporate audio-visual and vibration information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間がバーチャル環境で協働,協奏して知的感性活動を行うような機会は増えており,本研究の成果は,そのような環境をより人間に適した形で構築するための基盤となるものである。したがって,単にアミューズメントなどのエンターテインメントの分野だけでなく,遠隔教育などの分野にも波及が期待される。また,研究を通して明らかとなった人間の知覚感性メカニズムは,工学のほか,心理学,情報学などに対しても寄与が見込める学際的な成果と考えている。